Jump to content
mikeyks

Question in regards to filing K-1 Fiance Visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

Been browsing the forums and I've seen several great topics and much assistance being offered. I have a question to ask in regards to filing a K-1 Visa. First some background information:

My current girlfriend is a Citizen of South Korea but has been in Canada for around 9 years now (Student Visa) and currently living there on a Work Visa. She travelled to the U.S. in January on an ESTA where we first met. We fell in love and she went back to Canada for work where we have been traveling back and forth to see each other. We have decided to take our relationship to the next step, but are unsure on how we should proceed. We did see the ESTA route of her traveling here to visit with no intent to marry, but deciding we cannot be separated any longer and getting married, but this seems a bit iffy and may cause us too much of a risk, so we are leaning towards the K-1 Fiance Visa. The question is, since she is a Citizen of South Korea, but is currently staying in Canada for work, will she be able to visit the Canada US Embassy? Or will she need to visit the US Embassy in the country of her citizenship (South Korea)? If she needs to go back to South Korea for this process, it becomes very conflicting.. as it will require her to take days off from work which is not allowed since it is her first year.

If anyone can provide me some information on our best possible scenario, I would very much appreciate it. Thank you all !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is legally present in Canada, she can interview there. I am from Canada, was living in New Zealand, and interviewed there in Auckland.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×