Jump to content
beback

K1 late filling for AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a lot of questions please bare with me. My sister entered as K1 visa and it's been 2 years now and she have not file for her AOS due to her husband's busy work schedule as Military. Now that her husband is not in the military no more they are ready to file AOS, but the problem is my sister is having a vacation and live with me for awhile while her husband is busy working in the slope and finding there house to buy. My questions are;

1. Is it ok to apply her AOS and use my address after they buy a house then change it?

2. Does she need to do the Physical exam for civil surgeon or can I go to the public health and do all the vaccination and bring it to civil surgeon?

3. Does her husband need to fill out the g-325 A and form I-485?

Thank you... Hope to hear answers..

Edited by beback

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a lot of questions please bare with me. My sister entered as K1 visa and it's been 2 years now and she have not file for her AOS due to her husband's busy work schedule as Military. Now that her husband is not in the military no more they are ready to file AOS, but the problem is my sister is having a vacation and live with me for awhile while her husband is busy working in the slope and finding there house to buy. My questions are;

1. Is it ok to apply her AOS and use my address after they buy a house then change it?

2. Does she need to do the Physical exam for civil surgeon or can I go to the public health and do all the vaccination and bring it to civil surgeon?

3. Does her husband need to fill out the g-325 A and form I-485?

Thank you... Hope to hear answers..

Hi,

These are my answers.

1. Yes, your sister can use your address and then change it after they bought a house. They just have to tell USCIS their new address and go to this link - https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do

2. I answered your question about Civil Surgeon on your other forum "Civil Surgeon" - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/547403-civil-surgeon/. Hope you read it I listed all the step by step process I did. The Medical examination is good for one year like for example your sister had her medical examination < 12 months until this time, there's no need to have a physical examination for civil surgeon. The vaccination report is important for the civil surgeon to fill the I-693 form. But again, going to a civil surgeon is optional especially if you have all the vaccination needed. :)

3. No, her husband does not need to fill up the form I-485 if he is a US citizen. I was the only one who fill up the I-485 form part but my husband did submitted the form I-864 (Affidavit of support part) . As for the G-325A, I also submitted my husband's G-325 A but I think it's just optional. You can wait on other VJs reponse on this. - http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Hope this helps. :)

Edited by sweet01

710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

These are my answers.

1. Yes, your sister can use your address and then change it after they bought a house. They just have to tell USCIS their new address and go to this link - https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do

2. I answered your question about Civil Surgeon on your other forum "Civil Surgeon" - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/547403-civil-surgeon/. Hope you read it I listed all the step by step process I did. The Medical examination is good for one year like for example your sister had her medical examination < 12 months until this time, there's no need to have a physical examination for civil surgeon. The vaccination report is important for the civil surgeon to fill the I-693 form. But again, going to a civil surgeon is optional especially if you have all the vaccination needed. :)

3. No, her husband does not need to fill up the form I-485 if he is a US citizen. I was the only one who fill up the I-485 form part but my husband did submitted the form I-864 (Affidavit of support part) . As for the G-325A, I also submitted my husband's G-325 A but I think it's just optional. You can wait on other VJs reponse on this. - http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Hope this helps. :)

Thank you Sweet01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh by the way, Regarding medical examination, I'm not sure if your sister needs to go to an accredited USCIS medical clinic/hospital here if her St.Luke's medical examination was already expired. You may find this link helpful too - http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-issues-new-policy-form-i-693-report-medical-examination-and-vaccination-record.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-693instr.pdf - I-693 USCIS instructions

You're welcome. Hope my answers will help your sister. God Bless :)

Edited by sweet01

710-23-2014 - K1 interview (Phils): Approved
10-31-2014 - K1 Visa received
01-20-2015 - POE
02-20-2015 - Marriage
03-20-2015 - AOS/EAD/AP Packet Submission (day 0) ** date I submitted ***
03-24-2015 - NOA1 received (day 4)
03-27-2015 - NOA1 hard copies received (day 7)
04-06-2015 - Biometrics letter hard copy received (day 17)
04-16-2015 - Biometrics Appointment (day 27)
05-01-2015 - USCIS changed to Interview is scheduled (day 42)
05-06-2015 - Hardcopy of interview notice received ( I-797 C, NOA) (day 46)
06-02-2015- Conditional GC got approved (day 82) 
06-08-2015- Hard copy of Welcome notice received via mail (day 88)
06-10-2015- Actual GC received via mail  (day 90)
ROC
4/06/17 - Sent package (day 0)
4/7/17 -  USCIS received package (day 1) NOA date
4/14/17 - check encashed (day 😎
4/15/17 - NOA 1 received (day 9)
4/22/17 - Biometrics notice date (day 16)
4/29/17 - Biometrics notice letter received (day 23)
5/9/17 - Biometrics done (day 33)
3/19/18 - Case approved
3/23/18 - Approval letter received
4/6/18 - Actual 10-yr GC received 
N400 (under 3-year rule)
4/27/18 - filed N400 online (Friday) (day 0)
4/27/18 - paid/payment received (day 0)
4/27/18 - NOA date
5/21/18 - Biometrics done
7/25/18 - Interview letter date
8/31/18 - Scheduled interview. Got approved!
9/20/18 - Naturalization ceremony in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA
 
"Seasons of waiting are designed to prepare you, stretch your faith, and get you ready for everything that's coming next" - curiano quotes life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a lot of questions please bare with me. My sister entered as K1 visa and it's been 2 years now and she have not file for her AOS due to her husband's busy work schedule as Military. Now that her husband is not in the military no more they are ready to file AOS, but the problem is my sister is having a vacation and live with me for awhile while her husband is busy working in the slope and finding there house to buy. My questions are;

1. Is it ok to apply her AOS and use my address after they buy a house then change it?

2. Does she need to do the Physical exam for civil surgeon or can I go to the public health and do all the vaccination and bring it to civil surgeon?

3. Does her husband need to fill out the g-325 A and form I-485?

Thank you... Hope to hear answers..

1.) Yes, she can file with the sister's address and then change it during the process, but it may be easier to just file after they are living together. They may also need to explain why they have lived apart at the interview.

2.) She most definitely needs to get a new medical. She will need to see a designated civil surgeon to get the exam and have them fill out an I-693 to include with the I-485. She cannot get just the vaccinations portion. She needs the whole exam all over again.

3.) The only form the USC petitioner/sponsor needs to include is the I-864 and supporting documentation for it. All the other AOS forms are for the AOS applicant only. Follow the guide > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×