Jump to content
Bill and Soumanti

Duration of stay and buying airline ticket

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has to already have a round trip ticket when they POE or will be turned away and returned home. A basic length of stay is six months. Also, CBP asks when is your return date.

Edited by Pinkrlion

Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have a B2 visa?

If yes then she can stay up to 180 days at one time. I suggest making the stay shorter than that however.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She book it for a reasonable visit time, CBP will generally accept Reasonable time for a visit. If they are trying to live and move in without the correct visa, there is where the problem begins. Use good judgement on Reasonable time for a visit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most visitors tend to book a return flight for when their intended stay, or purpose is complete. That's something they disclose when applying for visitor visa in the first place.

Never rely on what CBP "might" do. After CBP grants entry at POE, departure date can be adjusted with the airline as appropriate.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is coming for 2 weeks she books a ticket with a return date after 2 weeks.

Not rocket science.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is coming for 2 weeks she books a ticket with a return date after 2 weeks.

Not rocket science.

the op is not asking how to book a return flight if the length of stay is determine. They are asking how to determine how long they can stay and how they can buy the return ticket in Hawaii.


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the op is not asking how to book a return flight if the length of stay is determine. They are asking how to determine how long they can stay and how they can buy the return ticket in Hawaii.

They should ideally stay until the duration of the stated purpose on their visa application. Book a return for when that purpose ends.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should ideally stay until the duration of the stated purpose on their visa application. Book a return for when that purpose ends.

yes they should but that what they was asking how to book a return flight when they get to Hawaii

I can see why they ask that. Why will you buy a round trip ticket for 2 weeks and then you get here you found out you could of stay for four weeks. So it is not a complicated question I just have not done it and do not have the right answer for the op


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The vast vast majority of people who go on vacation have an idea of when they need to come back. They have work/family whatever reasons to come back. Might be as basic as having only enough money for so long.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes they should but that what they was asking how to book a return flight when they get to Hawaii

I can see why they ask that. Why will you buy a round trip ticket for 2 weeks and then you get here you found out you could of stay for four weeks. So it is not a complicated question I just have not done it and do not have the right answer for the op

Actually the OP is a silly question as there is a very simple answer.

You book the ticket for how long you plan to go. When you go on holiday anywhere in the world, off course you have a time frame that you need to be back home by, for your job, family etc, whatever.

You dont just fly out, planning to stay until your money runs out. If the OP wants to stay the maximum time legally allowed, then you book a flight for a reasonable time. If they are allowed to stay more then do you know what they can do? Change their return flight...that is possible you know.

Boiler is right its not rocket science, its common sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually the OP is a silly question as there is a very simple answer.

You book the ticket for how long you plan to go. When you go on holiday anywhere in the world, off course you have a time frame that you need to be back home by, for your job, family etc, whatever.

You dont just fly out, planning to stay until your money runs out. If the OP wants to stay the maximum time legally allowed, then you book a flight for a reasonable time. If they are allowed to stay more then do you know what they can do? Change their return flight...that is possible you know.

Boiler is right its not rocket science, its common sense.

not really a lot of jobs will let you determine how long you but you have to let them know how long you will be gone

i get a month off. I take off for two weeks and get to my wife country there i found out i could of visit for the whole month

so your point was ???????

yes you can change ticket it will cost a lot

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should ideally stay until the duration of the stated purpose on their visa application. Book a return for when that purpose ends.

Actually the OP is a silly question as there is a very simple answer.

You book the ticket for how long you plan to go. When you go on holiday anywhere in the world, off course you have a time frame that you need to be back home by, for your job, family etc, whatever.

You dont just fly out, planning to stay until your money runs out. If the OP wants to stay the maximum time legally allowed, then you book a flight for a reasonable time. If they are allowed to stay more then do you know what they can do? Change their return flight...that is possible you know.

Boiler is right its not rocket science, its common sense.

These combined responses should answer OP's question.

Edited by Kiran n Suds

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest some of you read this - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/547508-uncalled-for-comments/

To rephrase the question. If we do not know beforehand how long CBP will allow Soumanti to stay, then how can

she book a return flight prior to her trip not knowing the return date?? Or will CBP grant the stay duration based

on the return date on the ticket??

Mahalo to those of you sincerely trying to help us,

Bill and Soumanti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×