Jump to content
Milly*

Green card holder wants to bring a child (merged)

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am a new here, I am a LPR, came to US last year on IR1 visa.

I have a 14 years old son in my country. I want to apply to him.

Please guys show me the way. I have some questions:

1.Is there any difference when green card holder applies or USC applies? I mean is there waiting time difference?

2.My husband is USC but my son is not his son, he is gonna be his step-son, so can my husband apply to him?

3.Should I hire a lawyer or I can do it by myself?

4.Should I have a job in a time when I apply? (or having co-sponsor is enough )

5.How to start ? (is there any forum for IR2 )

Thank you in advance,

any reply will be appreciated.. Just missing my son too much :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

I am a green card holder, I wanna bring my son, he is 14 years old, please advise how to start the process?

I am not working at this time, I have a small kid with me, should I have been working to be an applicant ?

Any advise will be appreciated..

Just horribly missed my son ;(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you get your green card and why didn't you include your son on your original application? You'll now have to do a petition for him and use a co sponsor since you have no income


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to post twice, moderator please merge http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/547378-new-member-pls-help/


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why didn't your husband petition for your son at the same time as he did you? Think that would have made the process a lot smoother.

There is no waiting time for a visa to open up when a USC applies so the process is faster for a USC.

I believe your husband can petition his step-son as well but hopefully someone with more in-depth knowledge about that will come along soon.

However petitions for your son will need to meet the federal poverty guidelines for their household size or get a joint sponsor.

Good luck!


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you get your green card and why didn't you include your son on your original application? You'll now have to do a petition for him and use a co sponsor since you have no income

I came here on spousal visa IR1, my husband is a USC, my son is from my first marriage.

My husband didn't include my son when he was applying for me, he just gave me the wrong information like that only I can apply my son when I will get my green card. So after searching I found out that he could do it one year ago.. and I am so sad for that..

So is there any difference when green card holder applies for kid or USC applies? does it affect the processing time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why didn't your husband petition for your son at the same time as he did you? Think that would have made the process a lot smoother.

There is no waiting time for a visa to open up when a USC applies so the process is faster for a USC.

I believe your husband can petition his step-son as well but hopefully someone with more in-depth knowledge about that will come along soon.

However petitions for your son will need to meet the federal poverty guidelines for their household size or get a joint sponsor.

Good luck!

OMG that's very sad to know for me that he could petition for my son at the same time when he did for me.

He didn't tell me that its possible, he said only I can apply him when I will get my green card ;((

Now when I lived with him one year I understood that he didn't want to bring my child, he has no intention to start processing

I feel so sad and

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing family members of US citizens to America as OP wants to bring step child of USC to the USA from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

Hi everyone,

I am a new here, I am a LPR, came to US last year on IR1 visa.

I have a 14 years old son in my country. I want to apply to him.

Please guys show me the way. I have some questions:

1.Is there any difference when green card holder applies or USC applies? I mean is there waiting time difference?

2.My husband is USC but my son is not his son, he is gonna be his step-son, so can my husband apply to him?

3.Should I hire a lawyer or I can do it by myself?

4.Should I have a job in a time when I apply? (or having co-sponsor is enough )

5.How to start ? (is there any forum for IR2 )

Thank you in advance,

any reply will be appreciated.. Just missing my son too much :(

1) yes, one has a long wait and the other is faster

2) Yes he can

3) up to you. Likely if your husband and you did the your process by yourselves, you can do this as well. It's much the same, it's actually simplier

4) only if your household needs the extra income is this necessary

5) Try where I move this to "bringing family members of US citizens to America"


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can petition for him now but you need to meet the poverty guidelines for your household size. Are you still with your husband? If so, your household size would be three, unless there are more dependants living in your home? If you're three, you need to have an annual salary of a little more than $25,000.

Wow, that's not a very good husband. Sorry! ?


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OMG that's very sad to know for me that he could petition for my son at the same time when he did for me.

He didn't tell me that its possible, he said only I can apply him when I will get my green card ;((

Now when I lived with him one year I understood that he didn't want to bring my child, he has no intention to start processing

I feel so sad and

HI

There could be some underlying situation in the future, you could have filed for your son as soon as you got your GC.

The situation is, does your husband want your son to come and live with you? he will be responsible for him as his stepchild the same, both of you will be responsible for him as he will be living with you and you both will raise him. You should start talking to him about this, the process can take 2 or more years, but you both have to be on the same page about this

what about the father? is his father around? will he let him leave the country? or do you have sole custody of your son?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came here on spousal visa IR1, my husband is a USC, my son is from my first marriage.

My husband didn't include my son when he was applying for me, he just gave me the wrong information like that only I can apply my son when I will get my green card. So after searching I found out that he could do it one year ago.. and I am so sad for that..

So is there any difference when green card holder applies for kid or USC applies? does it affect the processing time?

hi

he had to file a separate petition for him as stepparent, you only put his name on your i130 for information purposes only, Children/stepchildren under 21 of a USC must be filed separately, so he could have filed both petitions at the same time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing family members of US citizens to America as OP wants to bring step child of USC to the USA from IR1/CR1 process and procedures~~

1) yes, one has a long wait and the other is faster

2) Yes he can

3) up to you. Likely if your husband and you did the your process by yourselves, you can do this as well. It's much the same, it's actually simplier

4) only if your household needs the extra income is this necessary

5) Try where I move this to "bringing family members of US citizens to America"

Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI

There could be some underlying situation in the future, you could have filed for your son as soon as you got your GC.

The situation is, does your husband want your son to come and live with you? he will be responsible for him as his stepchild the same, both of you will be responsible for him as he will be living with you and you both will raise him. You should start talking to him about this, the process can take 2 or more years, but you both have to be on the same page about this

what about the father? is his father around? will he let him leave the country? or do you have sole custody of your son?

My present husband doesn't want him live with us, he is not telling it to my face but he is postponing doing the petition for him. So that's why I thought can apply him as a green card holder.

My son's father left him when he was 1 year old, they haven't seen each other since then (13 years)

I will get his permission when case will arrive to consulate, or do I need it for USCIS ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi NLR,

Please can you tell me the approximate waiting time when green card holder applies for child?

And approximate time when USC applies for step-child?

I really appreciate your responses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×