Jump to content
triterp80

What is required for FINANCIAL EVIDENCE on P4 letter

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received the P4, aka interview letter, and it states among other things, this:

F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE S

S The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.

So I know that it means my wife, the applicant, must bring the financial evidence forms to the interview. I am in the US and she is in China, and I have to mail it to her and the interview is on the 18th and she is having her medical on the 13th so I have to get this right the first time (I will be mailing it on the 4th - tomorrow). I just wanted to double check with you to ensure I'm doing this right...
I will have her bring to the interview:
1. signed I-864
2. 2013 Tax Return
3. 2014 submitted tax form and payment receipt
A couple questions:
1. When I electronically sent the 2013 tax return, I hadn't completed the 2014 return yet. Now, I have obviously submitted, to the IRS, my 2014 tax return, but I had to do it by mail for the whole married filing separately and writing in NRA on the form issue. Mailing in means 6 weeks to getting back and it's therefore not in my possession yet. Do you think it will be an issue at the interview if my wife does not have the 2014 tax return in hand? I have her bringing the 2014 application that was submitted and the receipt of payment for the taxes owed.
2. 2013 tax return was e-filed so I just had my wife print it. No need for me to print it out here and then mail it to her right? I know dumb question, but just wanted to be sure.
3. Do I need to have her bring pay stubs? I scanned and submitted copies of these for the AOS, but I just feel this is unnecessary... but wanted to ask.
I know you're probably rolling our eyes about these questions, but I don't want to mess it up so close to the finish line!
Thanks!
Edited by triterp80

04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need the original I-864 with 2014 tax on it. If you did not submit your 2014 taxes to the NVC she will need a copy of those as well. Any pay stubs up to now is beneficial but not needed. In reality the only page you cannot scan and email her is the one with the signature.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response! Since I have not received the tax return (receipt) from the IRS yet - will it suffice to bring the submitted application and confirmation? The issue is that the return is not available yet - takes 6 weeks from paper filing for it to be available from the IRS site.


04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Send a copy of the entire tax return including w2s, all schedules etc..


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received the P4, aka interview letter, and it states among other things, this:

F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE S

S The NVC only received a scanned document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview.

So I know that it means my wife, the applicant, must bring the financial evidence forms to the interview. I am in the US and she is in China, and I have to mail it to her and the interview is on the 18th and she is having her medical on the 13th so I have to get this right the first time (I will be mailing it on the 4th - tomorrow). I just wanted to double check with you to ensure I'm doing this right...
I will have her bring to the interview:
1. signed I-864
2. 2013 Tax Return
3. 2014 submitted tax form and payment receipt
A couple questions:
1. When I electronically sent the 2013 tax return, I hadn't completed the 2014 return yet. Now, I have obviously submitted, to the IRS, my 2014 tax return, but I had to do it by mail for the whole married filing separately and writing in NRA on the form issue. Mailing in means 6 weeks to getting back and it's therefore not in my possession yet. Do you think it will be an issue at the interview if my wife does not have the 2014 tax return in hand? I have her bringing the 2014 application that was submitted and the receipt of payment for the taxes owed.
2. 2013 tax return was e-filed so I just had my wife print it. No need for me to print it out here and then mail it to her right? I know dumb question, but just wanted to be sure.
3. Do I need to have her bring pay stubs? I scanned and submitted copies of these for the AOS, but I just feel this is unnecessary... but wanted to ask.
I know you're probably rolling our eyes about these questions, but I don't want to mess it up so close to the finish line!
Thanks!

In addition to the 3 mentioned above, I would consider the following (if you can)...

1. W2

2. Employment verification letter (obviously with salary info).

3. Pay stubs

4. Bank statements (especially total deposit & withdraw for last 12 months)

I used FedEx to send 1/2 pound packet (think it was less than 50 pages total)

from Houston to Shanghai for about $50, and it got their in 4-5 business days.

Edited by DualityOneness

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response! Since I have not received the tax return (receipt) from the IRS yet - will it suffice to bring the submitted application and confirmation? The issue is that the return is not available yet - takes 6 weeks from paper filing for it to be available from the IRS site.

You should have kept a copy of what you submitted TO the IRS - I expect you have this and are simply confused about what they are asking for. If, for some reason, you DID NOT copy your return, I would suggest simply filling out (and signing) another one for submission to the consulate.

As of April 15, copies of the 2014 return are usually REQUIRED at the interview - your visa can be delayed for this.

I believe the IRS also expects that you keep copies of what you submitted - there should not be a problem here.


[color="green"][b][size=2][font="Trebuchet Ms"]Randy and Jiaying[/size][/b][/color] ............................................ [img]http://tinypic.com/erbo02.gif[/img][/font]
[size=1][url="http://www.3dflags.com"]3D Flags.com[/url][font="Comic Sans Ms"]
玉林,桂 resident
Feb 23, 2005 ........ Mailed I-129F to TSC . . . . . . . . .March 8th ............. P1 from CSC
April 11 ................. P2 from CSC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .April 25 ................ NVC sends packet to GUZ
June 22 ................ P3 received . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Nov 22 ................. PASSED Interview
Dec 2 ................... Made it! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 16 .................. Married
May 23, 2006 ..... TDL, EAD, AP received. . . . . . . . . June 16, 2006 ........ AOS interview - wait for FBI bkgrnd check
Apr 19, 2007 .... EAD # 2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Oct 7, 2008 ......... 10-year green card
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - K2 (son) - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Dec 2 ..................... AOS/EAD filed . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Dec 17 ................... 21st birthday
Jan 4, 2007 .......... transferred to CSC . . . . . . . . . . . Feb 6, 2007 ............ transferred to MSC
Feb 23 .................... EAD card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Apr 16 .................... AOS denied (over 21)
Jul 26 .................... Master Calendar hearing . . . . . . Nov 15 ...................... Removal hearing
Jan 29, 2008 ........ Voluntary departure[/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have kept a copy of what you submitted TO the IRS - I expect you have this and are simply confused about what they are asking for. If, for some reason, you DID NOT copy your return, I would suggest simply filling out (and signing) another one for submission to the consulate.

As of April 15, copies of the 2014 return are usually REQUIRED at the interview - your visa can be delayed for this.

I believe the IRS also expects that you keep copies of what you submitted - there should not be a problem here.

Thanks RandyW... appreciate the response. You're right that I was confused - and still am - because people are using the term "copy" when the letter specifically states "original". Of course I made copies of the tax return, but how do you submit an original if it's been sent to the IRS already? I'm going to submit the copy of the 2014 return, copy of the W2, recent paystubs, and last 12 months of bank statements -- I really appreciate all of your help!


04/16/13: Met online - eventually began talking every day :)

09/20/13: Met in China for the first time!

03/03/14: Second trip to China - had an amazing time

09/27/14: Third trip to China - proposed!
10/08/14: Married in China!

11/20/14: I130 sent to Chicago lockbox facility for CR1 Visa

11/25/14: NOA1 (I797C)

12/12/14: NOA2 (I797) - unusually quick processing!

02/06/15: NVC received, notified by email

02/07/15: Completed DS260 online

02/08/15: AOS fee ($120) paid online

02/16/15: AOS package sent via email

03/13/15: Can no longer sign into the CEAC?

03/16/15: Called NVC - since I submitted AOS via email, case number changed to electronic case number - prefix changed from GUZ to GZO

03/16/15: Resubmitted DS261 per phone conversation

03/17/15: Received email confirmation of receipt of AOS email on 3/17 and due to high volume will be at least 60 days to process

03/19/15: IV fee invoiced and paid online. IV fee status shows as 'in process'

03/20/15: IV fee status shows 'paid' and DS260/IV application is available

03/27/15: DS260 submitted online

03/30/15: IV package emailed

04/19/15: Emailed photocopies of marriage certificate, birth certificate and police certificate to supplement original email - just in case - was not prompted to do so

04/20/15: Email from NVC: all documents accepted - interview to be scheduled soon

04/23/15: Email from NVC: interview scheduled

05/18/15: Interview - Passed!

05/25/15: Wife picked up Visa in hand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×