Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After the K-1 is granted and after we get married my wife will have to submit the status adjustment to extend her stay here in U.S. and start her path to residency.

What really happens at that point? How long does it take? Will she be able to work if she wants to? What about travel? And finally what about her children? Their status and scholl legality.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa as Op is asking about that part of the immigration process *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the K-1 is granted and after we get married my wife will have to submit the status adjustment to extend her stay here in U.S. and start her path to residency.

What really happens at that point? How long does it take? Will she be able to work if she wants to? What about travel? And finally what about her children? Their status and scholl legality.

Once married she will fill in and send off the AOS packet (See link below in signature), she can also at the same time send with it application for work authorization and advanced parole.

AP and EAD take 30-90 days, AOS can take up to a year.

Once she has the AP/EAD combo card in hand she can travel and get back into the country.

I don't know about children and schools before becoming an LPR.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the K-1 is granted and after we get married my wife will have to submit the status adjustment to extend her stay here in U.S. and start her path to residency.

No and Yes. No your wife does not have to file the AOS to extend her stay, but yes, she will need to file the AOS to start her path to legal residency. There is no time requirement for filing the AOS package after a valid K1 marriage. Your wife can stay here in an out-of-status condition once the I94 expires, she will not be required to leave, and in fact if she were to leave, she would not be able to return. You would then need to file for a spousal visa to allow for her to come back. Therefore, it is usually recommended to file the AOS as soon as possible after marriage to avoid any hassles and begin the Legal residency process.

What really happens at that point? How long does it take? Will she be able to work if she wants to? What about travel? And finally what about her children? Their status and scholl legality.

I think this was already answered. The guides for the AOS are also very helpful. To make things easier, it is good to file the 485 (GC), 765 (employment authorization), and 131 (advanced parole) at the same time to avoid extra fees.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this was already answered. The guides for the AOS are also very helpful. To make things easier, it is good to file the 485 (GC), 765 (employment authorization), and 131 (advanced parole) at the same time to avoid extra fees.

Good Luck!

You don't have to pay fee if you decide to send i765 and/or i131 later when your i485 is pending.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×