Jump to content
akihon

Question regarding Parent

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm eligible for naturalization this October, and my mother has requested that I apply for her permanent residency so she can try to get my brother back into the US. She has never expressed a real interest in living in the US, and I wouldn't put it past her to start lying to me to get what she wants.

I have told her no, and that permanent residency has obligations to the US including spending most of the year within the US and filing US taxes. It will also take just as long for her to get citizenship and then sponsor my brother as it will for me to file his petition. She insists, and of course brings up "a friend of a friend did it, so it's not illegal".

I've already pointed out "visa fraud" and "not a tourist visa" to her. My question is: if I go ahead with this, will there be consequences to my naturalized citizenship?


Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No consequences to your citizenship, but she may not get or keep her greencard long enough to get your brother, plus you will be on the hook for her I-864, so there may be financial consequences. If you go ahead, I'd still file for the brother too (he can have two petitions pending at the same time), just in case the mother looses interest....


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

ditto, nothing to do with your citizenship, you should file for your brother as well, how old is he? is he unmarried, a minor or over 21?

the only thing could be a waste of time and money on your mother as she doesn't seem interested in living here, and she must if she is going to file for your brother, as well as keep her GC

but other than that, there is no consequence for your citienzhip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No consequences to your citizenship, but she may not get or keep her greencard long enough to get your brother, plus you will be on the hook for her I-864, so there may be financial consequences. If you go ahead, I'd still file for the brother too (he can have two petitions pending at the same time), just in case the mother looses interest....

I will file for my brother, but I definitely do not want to file for my mother. I forgot about the 864, and I'm not willing to do that either.

wouldn't I get interviewed regarding her petition as well?

Edited by akihon

Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

ditto, nothing to do with your citizenship, you should file for your brother as well, how old is he? is he unmarried, a minor or over 21?

the only thing could be a waste of time and money on your mother as she doesn't seem interested in living here, and she must if she is going to file for your brother, as well as keep her GC

but other than that, there is no consequence for your citienzhip

he is unmarried and 25 years old.

Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wouldn't I get interviewed regarding her petition as well?

No, not normally, unless they have concerns about you two really being brothers. But if there are some photos from you two growing up, and birth certs naming the same parents, a sibling petition is normally straight forward. You would of course be responsible for his I-864, too.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean back into the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, not normally, unless they have concerns about you two really being brothers. But if there are some photos from you two growing up, and birth certs naming the same parents, a sibling petition is normally straight forward. You would of course be responsible for his I-864, too.

I meant for my parent. I almost want an interview so I can flat out say she has no intention of living in the US.

Edited by akihon

Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you mean back into the US?

His OPT runs out this July, and corporate has stated they will not sponsor an H1B for him. He is most likely leaving the US this August. My mother wants the PR to help get him back in.

Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

what country is he from?

even if your mother came as a LPR, the wait is over 7 years, it could be more depending on which country he is from, and he would have to remain unmarried as long as your mom would be a LPR and living in the us, she can get a reentry permit and live out of US for 2 years but that's about it, she would have to return here and live in the US

if you file for him, it doesn't matter if he is unmarried or if later he marries he can bring his wife and children if he had them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he have a US girlfriend or boyfriend?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I meant for my parent. I almost want an interview so I can flat out say she has no intention of living in the US.

Ah no- same as with the brother, there is not normally an interview with the petitioner. All you do is send in forms.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

what country is he from?

even if your mother came as a LPR, the wait is over 7 years, it could be more depending on which country he is from, and he would have to remain unmarried as long as your mom would be a LPR and living in the us, she can get a reentry permit and live out of US for 2 years but that's about it, she would have to return here and live in the US

if you file for him, it doesn't matter if he is unmarried or if later he marries he can bring his wife and children if he had them

We are Malaysian. I looked up the wait time for my petition and it is currently about 12 years, which is the same time it will take for me to get mom her LPR and then citizenship and then get him in. You also mentioned he has to stay unmarried, which is something I didn't think about and 12 years is a long time.

Does he have a US girlfriend or boyfriend?

They broke up last year. It ended badly.

Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12 years might be pushing it. I would add a couple more but anything is a bit of a guess. Anyway sooner you file the better.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12 years might be pushing it. I would add a couple more but anything is a bit of a guess. Anyway sooner you file the better.

As in you think it'll take longer than 12 years? I don't think a couple years difference is worth getting my mother her fraudulent LPR just to get him back in.


Adjustment of Status from H-1B, Family-Based
07/26/2012 - 10/18/2012: 85 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Removal of Conditions
07/22/2014 - 11/14/2014: 116 Days from Application Received to GC Received.
Naturalization
02/03/2016 - 05/31/2016 : 119 Days from Application Received to Oath Ceremony.

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×