Jump to content
nabil and rachel

1st step USCIS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody

what papers we need for USCIS?

and

they need original or just a copy?


event.png

event.png

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

USCIS:

I-130 Sent :.....................................05/27/2015

I-130 NOA1 :...................................05/28/2015

I-130 Approved :..............................11/13/2015

NVC:

NVC Received :...............................12/07/2015

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill :..........12/18/2015

Paid AOS:........................................12/18/2015

Receive IV Bill : ..............................12/22/2015

Paid IV Bill: .....................................12/22/2015

Submitted DS-260: .........................12/24/2015

Sent AOS & IV Package:.................01/07/2016

Scan Date Email Received:.............01/08/2016

Case Completed at NVC :...............02/16/2016

NVC Left :

INTERVIEW:

Medical Appointment Date:.............03/232016

Interview Date:...............................04/06/2016

Interview Result :............................APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For VJ members to attempt to provide you with good information it is necessary for you to provide more information about your specific immigration journey, such as, type of visa.....

Depending on the specific form instructions, legible photocopies are generally accepted. Be sure to bring the originals to the interview for comparison by the consular or immigration official.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

per guidelines found on USCIS main website. Copies of all documents are okay as long as a signature was not required..

EXAMPLE:

Biographical Data forms need original signatures

Petition form needs original signature

At the very bottom of the cover-letter I added in a disclaimer that said something like:

Sincerely,

my name

** All copies are true and unaltered and I understand that originals may be requested at a later date

REFERENCE LINK to EXAMPLE COVER LETTER:

https://immimom.wordpress.com/2014/03/02/i-130-cover-letter-sample/


PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa you're applying. Marriage based or Fiance based.


Marriage

06/20/2010: Met Online

09/05/2012: Marriage in Pretoria, South Africa

I-130

03/24/2013: Package I-130 was sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/01/2013: NOA1 Hard Copy
07/26/2013: Infopass
07/30/2013: RFE Received
08/05/2013: RFE Sent
05/01/2014: NOA2 Hard Copy

The process took almost 14 months (well ... that really sucks)

AOS

05/05/2014: Package I-485, I-765 and I-131 Sent
05/16/2014: NOA1 Hard Copy( I-765, I-485 )

05/28/2014: Biometric Appointment ( 15 days earlier than scheduled )

06/04/2014: RFE ( Sponsor's Proof of Employment )

06/06/2014: RFE Sent

07/30/2014: EAD/AP Received

09/23/2014: Interview

10/03/2014: Case Approved
10/09/2014: GC Received (10 YRS)

N-400

Qualified by 319b

05/02/2015: Fingerprints in the US embassy

05/04/2015: N-400 sent

05/19/2015: Cash checked

05/21/2015: NOA1

06/08/2015: In-Line for an Interview

07/21/2015: Interview

07/21/2015: Oath Ceremony ... I'm a U.S. Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-130


per guidelines found on USCIS main website. Copies of all documents are okay as long as a signature was not required..

EXAMPLE:

Biographical Data forms need original signatures

Petition form needs original signature

At the very bottom of the cover-letter I added in a disclaimer that said something like:

Sincerely,

my name

** All copies are true and unaltered and I understand that originals may be requested at a later date

REFERENCE LINK to EXAMPLE COVER LETTER:

https://immimom.wordpress.com/2014/03/02/i-130-cover-letter-sample/

thank you for your reply

that help alot


event.png

event.png

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

USCIS:

I-130 Sent :.....................................05/27/2015

I-130 NOA1 :...................................05/28/2015

I-130 Approved :..............................11/13/2015

NVC:

NVC Received :...............................12/07/2015

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill :..........12/18/2015

Paid AOS:........................................12/18/2015

Receive IV Bill : ..............................12/22/2015

Paid IV Bill: .....................................12/22/2015

Submitted DS-260: .........................12/24/2015

Sent AOS & IV Package:.................01/07/2016

Scan Date Email Received:.............01/08/2016

Case Completed at NVC :...............02/16/2016

NVC Left :

INTERVIEW:

Medical Appointment Date:.............03/232016

Interview Date:...............................04/06/2016

Interview Result :............................APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×