Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends

Me and my love ( USC) met online 3 months ago, we love each other so much and can't wait to be together soon. We chose to follow the k1 Visa path in the future, and as you know we have to prove we have met at least once in the last 2 years prior to filling the petition. so me and her agreed to meet in august 2014 for 20 days visit to Amman, Jordan since that was the only available time for my fiancee to take vacation . however last night my fiancee told me that she was able to take a leave from work and she decided to come and visit me this month for a 3 days!! she will still come in august too.

My question is: of course we're gonna be taking lots of photos and document the 3 days visit, but will 3 days be enough ? should we start filling as soon as she leaves back to the states or may be wait for the august visit because its longer and may be better for the immigration process ?

Thanks and good luck in your own journey

Edited by Badarin2050

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File after the first meeting together. Use that evidence, passport stamps, boarding passes, receipts, photos, etc. for proof of meeting within the 2 years prior to filing. Then, when you have the longer visit, save all the evidence from it too, and take that evidence with you to the interview to show ongoing relationship and more in-person face time.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A noncontributory post has been removed. If a point is to be made, include the reasoning behind it.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File after the first meeting together. Use that evidence, passport stamps, boarding passes, receipts, photos, etc. for proof of meeting within the 2 years prior to filing. Then, when you have the longer visit, save all the evidence from it too, and take that evidence with you to the interview to show ongoing relationship and more in-person face time.

Thank You :) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 days will be enough for the filing requirement but that will not guarantee a visa. More time is highly recommended before the interview.

Edited by NigeriaorBust

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you made any travel plans for the August visit yet? If not, is it possible that you would have booked anything before you file your petition? While not primary evidence, it won't hurt to boost your evidence with your intention to spend more time together by including any plans you've made and maybe some text/online chat discussions about the August visit. You will have the official evidence by the time you are ready for the interview, so make sure you keep hold of any boarding passes, receipts and anything else to vouch for your time together. All the best for your first meeting. I hope it is everything you would like it to be, and more :)


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox
8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received
8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail
3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)
3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC
3/31/2015 - NVC Received
4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned
4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy
4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received
4/11/2015 - Medical
4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received
4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent
4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received
5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED
5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier
6/1/2015 - POE
6/14/2015 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

file after the 3 days, but in Amman 3 days wont be enough to get a visa. Make sure she visits again and document both visits. Being from Jordan is it OK with your family that you wont be getting married in Jordan? Culturally this isn't the norm and poses a problem for many traditional Jordanian families



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it needs more time

3 days mean less than 72 hours half of them will be sleeping and resting which means 36 hours and the immigration officer will probably consider it a fraud

Lol. I very much agree, btw shes coming for a week but by excluding the travel days we will have 3-4 days together. however we will still depend on the August trip later this summer inshallah. this month's trip and August's will build a strong case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol. I very much agree, btw shes coming for a week but by excluding the travel days we will have 3-4 days together. however we will still depend on the August trip later this summer inshallah. this month's trip and August's will build a strong case

It takes more than two visits to build a strong case.

You need good proof of communication too.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't really take more than two visits, although granted different areas of the world are more stringent than others. In any case, I'd want to visit more regularly if only to actually find out if Super Cute Chosen One actually turned out to be said Super Cute Chosen One.

Three days, though, man. With my supreme jet-lag OP would get a good hour out of me in that time frame. Plus I imagine he probably doesn't have a thing for hairy arms and legs regardless.


There's that smell again...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×