Jump to content
PeaceofMind

Do the I-601 and I-212 need to be filed together?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I am a US citizen and married a Kenyan national in March 2011. He was deported in August 2011. He arrived in the US on a visa and filed for asylum some years later. At some point he had signed a Voluntary Departure while the asylum case was going on. The final decision came in March and asylum was denied, he was arrested by ICE at the end of March and jailed until he was deported in August 2011. This is what happens when you don't follow the Voluntary Departure agreement. I was unaware of this agreement and final decision in the asylum case, at the time, or all of this could have been avoided. So we move on and are on this lovely Visa journey :rolleyes:

Here is our timeline:

06/13/2011 I-130 accepted for processing

03/12/2013 I-130 Approved

03/10/2014 Filed Immigrant Visa DS-260

06/30/2014 Husband's Visa Interview in Nairobi

07/18/2014 Submitted additional evidence of relationship as requested from Visa interview

09/15/2014 Visa Denied

My husband received and email from the US embassy in Nairobi with the interview results and it stated that he now needs to file the I-601 and gave a web link for forms. It then gave a web link for information and filing tips for the I-212. So, I am confused as to whether or not we need to submit the I-212 along with the I-601. The email does not clearly state. Please see below for the email and let me know if anyone has any knowledge or experience with this type of case/situation. Thank-you, Denise.

Dear Sir,
>
> After careful review of your case the

> consular officer has determined that you are ineligible for

> a visa based on Section 212(a)( of the
> Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) for 212(a)(9B2) for
> unlawful
> presence in the U.S. In order for us to continue
> processing the case, you will need to submit a request for a
> waiver of the visa ineligibility using Form I-601, to be
> reviewed by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
> (USCIS). Current forms, filing instructions,
> fee information and filing addresses can be found at
> http://www.uscis.gov/I-601
>
> Filling Tips for the

> Form I-212 :

>
> Current forms, filing instructions,
> fee information and filing addresses can be found at
> http://www.uscis.gov/I-212
>
> Again, we cannot process the case any

> further until USCIS approves the I-601 application. If you

> wish to contact USCIS directly, the public information is or
> email
> Lockboxsupport@dhs.gov
>
> Additional information may also

> be found on their website,

> www.uscis.gov.
>
> I trust that this information may be
> helpful in understanding your case status.
>
> Sincerely,
>
> Customer Representative 5
> Immigrant Visa Unit
> Consular Section
> US Embassy Nairobi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need both.

Was the asylum claim deemed frivolous?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you going to use a Lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filing on my own. Cannot afford a lawyer. I have done a lot of research and have been preparing my documents. I know it needs to be done right the first time and it is a very nerve wracking process. I read and read the same documents over and over, I am so nervous to get something wrong. It is a slow process but I have been getting things printed. I am meticulous about the assembling part and have not started that yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you at least consulted with a lawyer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not spoken with a lawyer at this time. I just received a referral from a friend yesterday and sent and email today.

I am also a member on another forum and there are members that cannot afford a lawyer and file their own waivers, and have had success.

This is serious business and no one wants to make a mistake, but not everybody can afford the cost of a lawyer on top of waiver fees. Immigration is an expensive process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not a simple overstay.

False Asylum claim at best

Deportation

Presumably overstay

Always a good idea to at least have a consultation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above, consult with a few attorneys before you do this on your own, There are many highly recommend attorneys that offer free consultations. Immigration is very expensive, but it's worth it if it saves you from making a mistake. You seem to be on top of things, so I wish you the best. Just make sure your evidence has strong arguments to show extreme hardship.


11/06: Husband EWI from Mexico
11/08: Started dating

11/11: Husband got deported
1/11/14: Got married
3/13/14-11/2/14:
I-130
1/26/15-3/17/15: NVC

5/28/15: INTERVIEW - denied

6/8/15: I-601/I-212 waivers received

11/17/15: I-601/I-212 waivers APPROVED

12/11/15: HUBBY HOME!! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×