Jump to content
greentom

Affidavit of support income requirements question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the affidavit of support they ask for income from the sponsor for the past 3 years. Must all 3 years exceed the 125% poverty line threshold? Or are they just looking to see that you exceeded it in the last year you filed taxes?

I meet the requirements for 2014, but not for 2013. Just wondering if this will be a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All you can do is put the last 3 yrs income and include the most recent income and hope for the best. I think you will be fine.


08/01/12-Married08/17/12-Applied for Social Security Card09/23/12-Husband received his Social Security card!09/27/12-Filed AOS09/28/12-AOS package received10/01/12-Text message from USCIS10/03/12-Check cashed10/09/12-NOA1 for I485,I765,I131 AND Biometrics Appointment Letter10/24/12-Biometrics Appointment12/11/12-EAD and AP Approved-75 days12/14/12-EAD/AP Card Production ordered12/21/12-EAD/AP Card came in the mail06/22/13-Green Card Approved06/27/13-Greed Card Production Ordered06/29/13-Green Card came in the mail<p>

04/09/15-Mailed ROC

04/10/2015-Package received

04/14/2015-Check cashed

06/02/2015-Called Service Center (still no NOA1) Service request found out wrong address on paperwork! :(

06/03/2015-Called to get address updated Ar11 online add change didnt work-got infopass for June 10th

06/10/2015-Went to info pass appt. Hubby got a 1yr. Extension stamp in his passport and biometrics done

08/12/2015-ROC Approved. Got letter in the mail.

08/29/2015-received new card in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to our lawyer, USCIS requires tax returns for the past three years BUT will also look into your current income. The current income is the most important. Make sure you have a letter of employment from the employer stating your date of hire, position, rate per hour and average working hour per week. From that they will determine if you meet the 125% poverty guideline.


Adjustment of Status Timeline from J1 Visa

05/13/2015 - Sent I-485/I-130/I-765/I-131 to USCIS.

05/18/2015 - Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Numbers.

05/25/2015 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

06/10/2015 - Biometrics Appointment done

06/15/2015 - Received RFE letter dated 6/9/15

07/08/2015 - Sent reply to RFE

07/14/2015 - USCIS confirmed receipt of our reply to RFE

07/25/2015 - I-131 AP approved

07/27/2015 - I-765 EAD approved

08/04/2015 - USCIS sent EAD/AP

08/05/2015 - Received EAD/AP approval notice
08/14/2015 - Received EAD/AP card

12/03/2015 - Interview scheduled for January 8, 2016

01/08/2016 - Interview. I-485 AOS approved

01/10/2016 - I-485 and I-130 approval notice mailed

01/12/2016 - 'New Card' was mailed

01/15/2016 - Received Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah current and ongoing income is most important. If you are just around the poverty line, they may be concerned if the other two years are below, as it shows lack of a pattern but it also depends on why you were below.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×