Jump to content
Kaskada

Receiving Interview before 3 yr rule?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

My husband got to America on July 30th, 2012. Under the 3 yr rule, he submitted his N400 yesterday and after some research on the site, it seems like the Philadelphia center is issuing interviews a little over two months after the application is sent. Now I'm aware that this may be different for everyone but my questions is as followed:

Is it possible for my husband to receive his interview before his 3 year mark in America? Has anyone experienced this? What are the implications?

Thanks in advance!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can have interview early but he can't take Oath until he reaches 3 year of being LPR.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

My husband got to America on July 30th, 2012. Under the 3 yr rule, he submitted his N400 yesterday and after some research on the site, it seems like the Philadelphia center is issuing interviews a little over two months after the application is sent. Now I'm aware that this may be different for everyone but my questions is as followed:

Is it possible for my husband to receive his interview before his 3 year mark in America? Has anyone experienced this? What are the implications?

Thanks in advance!!

No reason why he can't be interviewed, but chances are he will not receive a decision that day.

Some offices have local policies against this; for example if he were on houston, they would give him a new interview letter when he showed up. He would be rescheduled for a later date.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×