Jump to content
Elle&Kyle

Tennessee Driver License

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I came here December of 2014 on a K1 visa, got married and already submitted application for AOS. I already have SSN. My I-94 expired March 19, 2015. I came from the Philippines and I didn't have a driver's license. I was wondering if anyone knows if its possible for me to apply for a driver's license while waiting for my EAD/AP and green card? Or should I apply for a learner's permit first or I can go straight to drivers license? I am currently reading the requirements but I'm still confused. I'd like to hear from people who have done this before and or if someone have an idea about this. I am not sure if i have given all information relevant, but feel free to ask. :)

I would really appreciate all your response. Thank you in advance! :)

-Elle

I'm sorry I am not sure if I posted it on the right forum. Moderators please feel free to move it. Thank you!

Edited by Elle&Kyle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America, from What Visa Do I Need~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to pass the writing examination first before they give you drivers permit, visit DMV website in your area they had different requirements for new immigrants.



iahv9liyt17.png

TIMELINE
12-28-2010 - Met
07-17-2012 - Married
CR1
09-07-2012 - I-130 sent
11-06-2012 - I-130 approved
02-20-2013 - Interview date
02-22-2013 - Visa received
02-26-2013 - US entry
03-27-2013 - Received two years conditional green card
ROC
12-13-2014 -Sent packet via UPS
12-17-2014 - NOA received w/ one year extension
01-07-2015 - Biometric appointment
05-18-2015 - I-751 approved
05-22-2015 - Received 10 years green card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you need to pass the writing examination first before they give you drivers permit, visit DMV website in your area they had different requirements for new immigrants.

Hi! Yes! I am reading it. Its still kinda confusing thats why I am wondering if there are anyone else here who have done it before. Thank you! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×