Jump to content
amarinder

Applying for B2 visa after getting the family based petition cancelled

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My father(US citizen) had applied for immigration for me, wife and 2 children. While the petition was in the waiting period, we had once applied for Tourist visa to attend nephew's wedding in US. We were denied visa on the grounds that our petition was in the process.


But now, we are well settled in INDIA and so have no intentions of moving to US and also got our petition cancelled when the embassy contacted us for initiating the immigration process.


If in future, we again apply for Tourist Visa for attending some wedding, would the embassy give any attention this time? Or would straight away refuse tourist visa on the grounds that we were given a chance to move to US which we refused?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something does not add up, in your other thread you were looking to continue the process after your father had died.

Which is it?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Something does not add up, in your other thread you were looking to continue the process after your father had died.

Which is it?

I have created separate thread to reduce confusion to the reader. This scenario is if we cancel the petition since the petitioner is dead and donot show any interest for it.Whereas the other thread is to know if we can continue with the process. Kindly, treat both cases separately,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have created separate thread to reduce confusion to the reader. This scenario is if we cancel the petition since the petitioner is dead and donot show any interest for it.Whereas the other thread is to know if we can continue with the process. Kindly, treat both cases separately,

Except that you specifically state here that your immigration petition has already been cancelled.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×