Jump to content
VisaHelpPlease

i-864 clarification. Does being a student count as unemployed? (and a question about AoS packet)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As per the title, in part 6, my husband (the petitioner) has been a student for the past few years. I'm assuming that makes him count as being unemployed, for the sake of this form, but just wanted someone to confirm.

Additional question:

We have a joint sponsor. Although we haven't started putting all the packets together, I just wanted to know if we put our joint sponsor's forms and documents in with the petitioner's AoS package or if there's a seperate cover page and check list for joint-sponsors. I know they all have to be submitted together, just wondering for organization sake.

Thanks! You guys are the best!


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband didn't work for 3 years required of the form, so $0 income for most recent thee years, as a student soulf be same situation so I assume he didn't work; anyways, your petitioner still has to file I-864 form and also the joint sponsor, another I-864. I put petitioner's I-864, birth certificate, statement for wich he didn't file for taxes and then I-864 for joint sponsor, birth certificate and proof of income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, everything goes together in one packet, including the supporting docs for the IV


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being a student does not always means a person was unemployed. A lot of people work while going to college. Unemployed means a person did not work. It does not matter if they were a student or not.

yes you should send everything in one packet


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being a student does not always means a person was unemployed. A lot of people work while going to college. Unemployed means a person did not work. It does not matter if they were a student or not.

yes you should send everything in one packet

I assume the poster meant the spouse just did classwork without having a gainful activity to generate money. If in fact he made some money and received a W2 then he was employed but just couldn't make enough for the AOS sake.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×