Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dudette

N400 supporting docs - submit again?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is sending in his application for citizenship, and I see on the USCIS website that they request a ton of supporting documents such as wedding/divorce certificates and proof that I am a citizen.

We already sent copies of all of that with the I-130, I-485 and I-751. They have all the documents in their records. It was only a few months ago that we had his conditions lifted and no information has changed.

Is it really necessary to send ALL of that again, or can I just state in a letter that it was previously sent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for replying so quickly. I would think that they would have made electronic copies that could be accessed across the organization. How many shelves must be filled up by all this paper!

The thought of making a fire is inspiring. ? Thanks for the moral support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do have copies of all your documents from before. My IO pulled out a thick stack of documents dating way back from my first conditional GC application. I only submitted what was asked in the N-400 instructions. In this case, 3 year tax transcripts, my house lease, marriage certificate, new insurance card (issued after my ROC), and that was it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do have copies of all your documents from before. My IO pulled out a thick stack of documents dating way back from my first conditional GC application.

Yes, same when I went to interview. They have it, but they still want it again, One of the "logics" why I went for citizenship is to be done with the sillyness of USCIS.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×