Jump to content
MandL

I-864 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT FOR AOS

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

I just want to ask, on I-864 as I'm confuse on Part 6 question 13A it says MY TOTAL INCOME AS REPORTED ON MY FEDERAL TAX FOR THE MOST RECENT 3 years was...

and down below it says Tax year and tax income

So does this mean that my husband needs to list his income from year 2012-2014? And do we also need to submit all Tax copy from 2012-2014 or just the latest one which is the 2014?

My husband didn't file tax for 2013 i hope we don't need to submit his previous Taxes.

Thank's!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if you filed for 2012, put the amount from the 1040 form, in 2013, if his income was not reported, put $0 (if he didnt have income), and 2014, put what it was from the 1040.

It's mandatory to send copies of 1040 only for last year, 2014; the others are optional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I just want to ask, on I-864 as I'm confuse on Part 6 question 13A it says MY TOTAL INCOME AS REPORTED ON MY FEDERAL TAX FOR THE MOST RECENT 3 years was...

and down below it says Tax year and tax income

So does this mean that my husband needs to list his income from year 2012-2014? And do we also need to submit all Tax copy from 2012-2014 or just the latest one which is the 2014?

My husband didn't file tax for 2013 i hope we don't need to submit his previous Taxes.

Thank's!

The petitioner will list their income tax for year 2014. If Tax Year 2014 is sufficient to prove that it's above 125% of the poverty level for the family, then that is all that needs to be submitted for income verification.

If is not sufficient then along with 2014 they will need to submit tax years 2013 and 2012. Further information can be found in the instructions for I-864.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB8QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.uscis.gov%2Fsites%2Fdefault%2Ffiles%2Ffiles%2Fform%2Fi-864instr.pdf&ei=hclCVdLoCcOgNoKHgbAK&usg=AFQjCNGt5651YD9dkhpTVdoj9plwlsrE2A&sig2=WP2b0vXgoj0BjlnKHTRrnQ&bvm=bv.92189499,d.eXY


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if you filed for 2012, put the amount from the 1040 form, in 2013, if his income was not reported, put $0 (if he didnt have income), and 2014, put what it was from the 1040.

It's mandatory to send copies of 1040 only for last year, 2014; the others are optional.

Hi AlexandraDiana,

So for 2013 i have to put $0? Will i not be questioned for doing that? He went to school fulltime back in 2013 that's why he didn't file TAX but i'm afraid if I put $0 and explain he was student back then i'm afraid to receive RFE and proof of his transcript as he doesn't have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The petitioner will list their income tax for year 2014. If Tax Year 2014 is sufficient to prove that it's above 125% of the poverty level for the family, then that is all that needs to be submitted for income verification.

If is not sufficient then along with 2014 they will need to submit tax years 2013 and 2012. Further information can be found in the instructions for I-864.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB8QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.uscis.gov%2Fsites%2Fdefault%2Ffiles%2Ffiles%2Fform%2Fi-864instr.pdf&ei=hclCVdLoCcOgNoKHgbAK&usg=AFQjCNGt5651YD9dkhpTVdoj9plwlsrE2A&sig2=WP2b0vXgoj0BjlnKHTRrnQ&bvm=bv.92189499,d.eXY

Hi Greenbaum,

What about for 2013? Should I put $0 as what AlexandaDiana said? He went to school fultime and doesn't have copy of his transcript. I'm afraid if i put $0 they might ask me to send further documents to prove he was student. I just don't want to receive RFE as i knownit will cause delay. I Hope Not.

The petitioner will list their income tax for year 2014. If Tax Year 2014 is sufficient to prove that it's above 125% of the poverty level for the family, then that is all that needs to be submitted for income verification.

If is not sufficient then along with 2014 they will need to submit tax years 2013 and 2012. Further information can be found in the instructions for I-864.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB8QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.uscis.gov%2Fsites%2Fdefault%2Ffiles%2Ffiles%2Fform%2Fi-864instr.pdf&ei=hclCVdLoCcOgNoKHgbAK&usg=AFQjCNGt5651YD9dkhpTVdoj9plwlsrE2A&sig2=WP2b0vXgoj0BjlnKHTRrnQ&bvm=bv.92189499,d.eXY

Hi Greenbaum,

What about for 2013? Should I put $0 as what AlexandaDiana said? He went to school fultime and doesn't have copy of his transcript. I'm afraid if i put $0 they might ask me to send further documents to prove he was student. I just don't want to receive RFE as i knownit will cause delay. I Hope Not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Greenbaum,

What about for 2013? Should I put $0 as what AlexandaDiana said? He went to school fultime and doesn't have copy of his transcript. I'm afraid if i put $0 they might ask me to send further documents to prove he was student. I just don't want to receive RFE as i knownit will cause delay. I Hope Not.

Hi Greenbaum,

What about for 2013? Should I put $0 as what AlexandaDiana said? He went to school fultime and doesn't have copy of his transcript. I'm afraid if i put $0 they might ask me to send further documents to prove he was student. I just don't want to receive RFE as i knownit will cause delay. I Hope Not.

If he meets or exceeds 125% of the poverty level for 2014 then there is no need for the additional two years of tax returns. Does he meet that criteria?


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he meets or exceeds 125% of the poverty level for 2014 then there is no need for the additional two years of tax returns. Does he meet that criteria?

Yeah he is Above the poverty guidelines

We're only 2 in the household and as per poverty guidelines it's $19,912 for 2 people and his above this.

There's three boxes on the form I-864 should I just list down tax details for 2014 and leave the other 2 boxes blank? No need to put details for 2012 and 2013?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he meets or exceeds 125% of the poverty level for 2014 then there is no need for the additional two years of tax returns. Does he meet that criteria?

For the first box it says list the MOST RECENT TAX

Second box says 2nd MOST RECENT TAX

Third Box says 3rd MOST RECENT TAX

So you're saying leave the 2nd box and 3rd box if we meet 125% poverty guidelines?

Sorry if I keep repeating myself i just wanna make sure I got it correctly.

Thank's Greenbaum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he filled taces for 2012, you put the amount shown in 1040 for that year, if he didn't file for 2012, put $0; also, for 2013, put the amount showed of the 1040 form, if not filed, put $0; in the end, for 2014, if he is above, like you said, put the amount shown on 1040 for 2014. You are only required to attach proof of income for most recent year, like 1040 form, 1099, w2s, bank statements, etc, depending of the situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if he filled taces for 2012, you put the amount shown in 1040 for that year, if he didn't file for 2012, put $0; also, for 2013, put the amount showed of the 1040 form, if not filed, put $0; in the end, for 2014, if he is above, like you said, put the amount shown on 1040 for 2014. You are only required to attach proof of income for most recent year, like 1040 form, 1099, w2s, bank statements, etc, depending of the situation.

Got it. Thank's for the info AlexandraDiana.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×