Jump to content
handsofholes

Confusion regarding my K-1 wife's name change.

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I got married, changed her last name through Social Security, and then submitted the Adjustment of Status application (along with work permit application and advanced parole application) under her new, married last name. But at the biometrics appointment, they always turned us away when we showed them her social security card for her new last name and said that it wasn't accepted.

Also, I called USCIS and asked if we were supposed to submit the AOS application under her name on her old passport or her new, married name... and I was told to submit it under the name on her passport. So now I am worried.

What was I supposed to do? My wife and I are kind of feeling like we don't even know what her name is right now!

Any advice would help. I've asked a few questions on this website already about name change, but now I'm asking with new info on my case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you send the aos application using her married name then you need to show some goverment issue id like state id in her married name..if her I-94 still valid and atleast 30 days away to expire she can use it to obtain state id..Thats what they need..id that match the aos application name.

Edited by hardrockangel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I got married, changed her last name through Social Security, and then submitted the Adjustment of Status application (along with work permit application and advanced parole application) under her new, married last name. But at the biometrics appointment, they always turned us away when we showed them her social security card for her new last name and said that it wasn't accepted.

Also, I called USCIS and asked if we were supposed to submit the AOS application under her name on her old passport or her new, married name... and I was told to submit it under the name on her passport. So now I am worried.

What was I supposed to do? My wife and I are kind of feeling like we don't even know what her name is right now!

Any advice would help. I've asked a few questions on this website already about name change, but now I'm asking with new info on my case.

A certified copy of the the marriage certificate is the official proof that her new married name belongs to her. I brought my passport (as an ID) along with a certificate copy of my marriage certificate to my biometrics appointment, and I was let in with no problems. Also I submitted AOS and EAD in my new, married name, but I sent a certificed copy of my marriage license also, as a proof that both name belongs to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not true. She doesn't need a State ID. She only needs a copy of marriage certificate as a proof that both name belongs to her. Foreign Passport + marriage certificate = valid ID. That is what 99% of the people use at their biometrics appointment and AOS application and it works.

If she files for AOS in her married name, she only needs to submit a copy of marriage certificate as proof of name change, and that's it.

Thats what happened to me thats why i just shared my experience..but of course theres a lot of option or depends which state..and what they really need

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In some states (mine too) immigrants are only allowed to obtain a state ID after they got EAD. So obviously it doesn't work for everybody. ... Yup,and also maybe will work for them..i have several friends here in vj and they did the same..so theres no harm in trying..i did have my marriage cert when i went there..

Edited by hardrockangel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did submit a copy of the marriage certificate (certified and official) with our AOS application. But I am pretty sure that the marriage certificate said her maiden name on it. Is this still okay? Or will it not work as a result? Doesn't everyone's marriage certificate say their maiden name since at that given time, they haven't yet changed their name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The AOS forms should be filled out in the married name, if that is the name you will use from now on.

SSN is not an ID.

Use your passport and copy of your marriage certificate for biometrics. Your marriage certificate acts as legal name change documentation when changing name through marriage, even if the state you were married in does not list the name you choose to go by after marriage.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did submit a copy of the marriage certificate (certified and official) with our AOS application. But I am pretty sure that the marriage certificate said her maiden name on it. Is this still okay? Or will it not work as a result? Doesn't everyone's marriage certificate say their maiden name since at that given time, they haven't yet changed their name?

Of course it is still okay. My marriage certificate states my maiden name too, and I'm everybody else's does..

Like I said there is no process of "name change", she just begins to use her new name and use the marriage certificate as a proof. If she filed for AOS with her married name, she will have the her greencard and all the other documentation with her married name on it too.

So you did everything right, good luck! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Filing with married name for AOS/EAD/AP is just fine.

As for biometrics appointment, we had similar hassle.

Basically, they want to see a picture ID that matches the name

on the biometrics appointment letter, but the problem is EAD is

likely the first official US picture ID, unless she was able to get the state ID.

So the option is,

1) present state ID (and may be marriage certificate)

2) or passport and marriage certificate (even if it has her maiden name)

We showed passport & marriage certificate and they (finally) let her

do the biometrics.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×