Jump to content
Adelaid3

How does the 180 day visit limit apply for americans?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone,

I just had my interview on Tuesday (Woohoo!) and it went swimmingly. My husband who is American is visiting with me. He's been here, in the past year, from september ->december and he visited again from march to the present, so it would equal about 180 of visiting cumulatively once it hits the 10th of May. I'm waiting on my visa in the mail though, and I wonder if it matters if he 'overstays' or not. I tried looking it up online and saw the 180 day visit limit applies per visit but I would like to make sure. I don't want it to adversely affect future visits!

Anyone have any insight?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you asking what happens if he over stays in Canada?


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't believe anybody knows for sure aside from immigration a officers

:unsure: Maybe I should give them a call.. I don't want to leave it up to chance.

I do recall them stating that it was up to them to judge. For example, if someone was spending more time in Canada than America, then they would be strict or possibly deny future entry if it was too soon.

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An officer once explained it to me as being 6 months out of the calendar year. However, like the poster above said, it's really up to the officer. He can always apply for a visitor visa extension if you guys are not planning to move to the states as soon as you get your passport back.


 

~12-25-2006: met online (a blog site)
05-01-2013: FINALLY MET IN PERSON! in Canada
05-04-2013: finally became a couple
06-14-2014: got engaged
08-08-2014: got married in Canada
09-18-2014: sent I-130 via UPS, 142 pages in total
09-19-2014: I-130 arrived and signed for
09-24-2014: NOA1 text & hard copy received same day, Vermont Service Center
11-20-2014: NOA2 (I-130 approval!) hard copy received, 57 days from NOA1


12-08-2014: NVC received case
01-14-2015: case number and IIN number received via email
01-14-2015: DS-261 submitted
01-14-2015: AOS fee paid
01-22-2015: IV fee paid
01-24-2015: DS-260 submitted
01-25-2015: AOS and IV documents submitted electronically
02-18-2015: petitioner's proof of US domicile submitted electronically
02-25-2015: email confirmation received (31 days after sending!), scan date of 01-26-2015 <--60 day wait starts
03-24-2015: email confirmation received (34 days after sending!), scan date of 02-18-2015 <--60 day wait starts (a 2nd time)
03-31-2015: case completed at NVC! 2/18 documents got reviewed with the 1/26 ones, 64 days from original scan date

 

04-07-2015: case complete email received
04-22-2015: interview date email received
05-13-2015: medical in Montreal

05-19-2015: picked up medical results
05-20-2015: interview in Montreal --- APPROVED!, 238 days from NOA1

05-25-2015: passport/visa received!

05-30-2015: POE, Calais/St Stephen land crossing, 248 days from NOA1

06-03-2015: paid ELIS fee

06-10-2015: SSN received

07-02-2015: green card received!


03-13-2017: sent I-751 via USPS to Vermont Service Center, 156 pages in total 
03-14-2017: I-751 arrived and signed for

03-23-2017: NOA1 received, dated 03-16-2017

04-07-2017: biometrics appointment letter received 
04-18-2017: biometrics appointment 

02-05-2018: I-751 approval received!, dated 02-01-2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry to bump this guys, but I wanted to clarify, we had some delays and had to stay a few more days. My husband wasn't given any visas or stamps in his passport at all. Are we safe in assuming he is able to stay 6 months from when he entered canada this time around? We just want to know if there will be any issues if he has to stay longer because he has visited a few times over the past year and we don't know if they only look at visit duration from point of entry. We just don't want issues when I immigrate to America since he will be with me when we cross the border in two days or so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would be more worried about him being given a limit of stay or possible refusal

Limit of stay? I'm sorry if I communicated wrong (Kind of bad at this) but he is already in Canada visiting. He came with me to the consulate and has been with me since early March. Unless you mean limit of stay/refusal back to America, which I don't think because he is an American citizen. Or if you mean next time he wants to come to Canada.

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mean for a subsequent visit.

ok thanks. So I should understand they judge it not per calendar year or per visit (since no stamp) but in the past 12 months, correct?. I don't see us returning to Canada to visit for at least 8 months regardless. I know they don't like it when you spend more time in Canada than America when you're a us citizen but we have no need for that anymore.

Kind of surprised personally, since my research (i.e. rampant googling) has shown either it is 100% up to their judgement or per calendar yr. Answers from all over the place are confusing to say the least.

Edited by Adelaid3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×