Jump to content
chrisnjill

Told joint sponsor needed for case by lawyers (split topic)

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm new here and confused as to where to start. I'm a US Citizen. I married my Trinidadian girlfriend last year. (Sep 20) We married here in Trinidad and I am residing here with her and her daughter. Although my T&T residency is currently pending, I make trips to NYC when I need to.

I was told by 4 online attorneys (avvo.com) I will need a joint sponsor. I collect SS Disability as my only income, which seems to be too low by their standards. The joint sponsor is needed in order to guarantee my wife & stepdaughter do not need public assistance when we immigrate to the states. (Even though with my SSD, I am eligible for SNAP and Medicaid)

What the Hell? ILLEGALS collect welfare, given housing, jobs, and so on.

Anyway, I don't know anyone I can ask to be a joint sponsor, because I feel that's a HUGE responsibility! I've always supported myself since moving out on my own. Moved to NYC from the mid-west, and as hard as times got, I never called home for help.

I want the visas/green cards for my wife and stepdausghter to be approved because I don't have money to throw away. ($420 each?)

Because it's not mentioned on the Embassy website, my wife made an appointment for a Non-Immigrant Visa because we just wanted to travel to the US for a 2 week stay so she could see NYC. We paid the fee of $160 USD which is REQUIRED BEFORE the interview will be scheduled. The moment she told the interviewer she was married to a US Born Citizen, the interview stopped, and she had to leave.

What can we do to be sure our apps are accepted? If my wife can't live in the US, I'm not going to.

Edited by chrisnjill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can use savings to supplement your income.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3x the income shortage.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Posts split into separate thread as poster is posting about their own case and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own threads with questions about your own case instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan H,

If I was able to better navigate this site, I would've done that. As you can see, I've been on here since late March and since then, I've been trying to figure this site out. I don't know how to ask my questions, starting my own thread, so I posted in the other one closest to what I needed to know.

From now on, I can just as easily (easier) call my US Embassy here in T&T to answer my questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are about to use assets for my visa. We're sending it in next week. I can let you know how that works out so you know for your case.

I've heard from others on here who've told me that they've used assets alone to get their spouse over. For some it works and others not. It seems to depend a lot on the embassy and the officer doing the interview. Some of the ones I've heard from have had the money/assets in the US and others have had them abroad.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ryan H,

If I was able to better navigate this site, I would've done that. As you can see, I've been on here since late March and since then, I've been trying to figure this site out. I don't know how to ask my questions, starting my own thread, so I posted in the other one closest to what I needed to know.

From now on, I can just as easily (easier) call my US Embassy here in T&T to answer my questions.

753e9e59-bd97-46d5-a968-df2ba1348255.png

Boiler,

Is there a time-length the 3x amount has to be in the account in order to be accepted (i.e. record showing deposits over a period of time) or is it sufficient to just show the needed balance?

Thanks.

If liquid assets you need to show they have been there a while with bank statements. You cannot just get a deposit and call it a day. Non-liquid assets need professional appraisal to their value with proof of that included. A main home or only car cannot be used.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another concern has come up. It is an unfair situation. I'm a US Born Citizen. I married my wife after a long relationship, and now it seems, the governments are 'punishing' her.

Because she married a US Citizen (LEGALLY and because we love and care about each other, and NOT for any 'convenience' purposes, by the way!) it is next-to-impossible for her to get housing here for her and her daughter in Trinidad AND because my income is below poverty requirements with no joint sponsor available, the US Visas for her & her daughter are also next to impossible! (Until I can save the required amount)

Being married to a US Born Citizen makes the countries think you're suddenly a millionaire! It's unfair! Especially when so many others get Visas & Green cards from lotteries or because they know someone working inside the system to give their applications approval.

My wife was telling me this morning how unfair it is too, that I can easily apply for residency here in her country, BUT as I've said, it has messed her up on housing she's been working on for several years, before we even met. She feels really hurt by it, and I hurt over it too. I want to give her and her daughter a better life, one I know they deserve. What can I do about this situation???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Apparently, Americans are all rich. (A stereo type) Same as shopping here, I can be charged more for something if I didn't know the price already.

So now, being married to me has possibly messed her up on housing here. We already have the task of getting the US Visas. We know we need a joint sponsor or the required savings account balance.

I'm hurt that our marriage may have hurt her chances for new housing here in HER country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry that's happened. On that subject, however, you may want to post in her regional forum to get like minded regionally specific answers as to how you can help her.

Out of curiosity (so you can choose not to answer obviously) on a US visa stand point, if you do not meet the poverty guidelines, and live in an expensive city, how exactly will you support your family once you all arrive in the USA?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×