Jump to content
Mindy & Raju

Minimum Income Requirement

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, I am worried about getting asked to supply a joint sponsor because I have absolutely no one who I can ask. I am above the minimum income requirement with my annual income for year 2014 and I can show proof that my current income for 2015 is even higher due to a pay increase, but my income for 2013 is cut in half because I left my job and was unemployed for six months while I was living with my husband abroad. The year prior to that I also met the minimum income requirement. So it shows for 2014 its met, 2013 does not meet, and 2012 its met. I am wondering if they will see that lower amount from 2013 and say that I have unstable employment and ask for a co sponsor. I have been employed with the same company for 6 years and my income was only lower because I left to go overseas to marry my husband. If I send copies of my current pay stubs to my husband to take to the interview, will he be able to show that to stop them from requiring me to have a joint sponsor? What if I also send a copy of my first pay check stub from when I was hired in 2008 so they can see how long I have been with the company? Maybe I should send a letter explaining the lower amount in the middle? Is any of this going to matter to the consulate or can they force someone to have joint sponsor or get denied even if they are above the minimum income requirement for the current year and previous year?


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I understand you did already send a packet to the NVC? Did you explain it in an attachment about your situation? Did they already ask you to supply joint sponsor?

No I haven't been asked to yet. I sent my affidavit of support to the NVC with only one transcript for 2014. I did it the simplest way because I wanted to avoid mistakes. I didn't send any letters of explanation, employment or pay stubs. After calling the NVC, they told me that the tax transcript and the form itself was all I needed. I meet the income requirement for the most recent year, and I thought that was the one that mattered. Now I read on here some people have posted that the consulate at the interview has advised that a joint sponsor is needed, even when the NVC didn't say one was needed. I have no idea.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current income is what counts

Oh I see. So its all about the current years income? I just repeated the annual income from 2014 as my current annual income on the affidavit of support form. I figured it would be better to use that number than try to estimate what my yearly income will be for 2015. Does that seem problematic?


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be alright. In the worst case you will get a checklist and you can explain everything then. It is not the end of the world. Best of luck to you :)

Ty for answering and for the best wishes. That makes sense I would get a checklist before the interview. Although, I don't know whats going on with Nepal's embassy right now. I keep looking for the interview scheduled dates on couples profiles who have case complete and there are people on VJ showing CC since March and still no interview. Thats before the earthquakes, so its not ALL about that. Now they are cancelling interviews and still no new ones are being scheduled. I also had terrible experiences at the embassy when I was living in Nepal. The Vice Consulate Officer was very judgmental towards me because my husband and I had met online only 2 months prior to my moving there to marry him. She tried to refuse me my "Eligibility to Marry" certificate saying even if she does sign it, my husbands visa will never be approved. She even said that "If USCIS approves, NVC approves, we will send it back! We don't just stamp papers here!" There was absolutely no reason for them to deny me my eligibility to marry paper because I have never been married before. So eventually, they did end up signing it and I went on with my marriage feeling like a criminal. I absolutely fear the worst can happen at that place. :sleepy:


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have the exact same issue. But I have been told that the last income and the current situation are the important ones, they want the last 3 years because they want to see if the petitioner has been paying taxes. Best luck for you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ty for answering and for the best wishes. That makes sense I would get a checklist before the interview. Although, I don't know whats going on with Nepal's embassy right now. I keep looking for the interview scheduled dates on couples profiles who have case complete and there are people on VJ showing CC since March and still no interview. Thats before the earthquakes, so its not ALL about that. Now they are cancelling interviews and still no new ones are being scheduled. I also had terrible experiences at the embassy when I was living in Nepal. The Vice Consulate Officer was very judgmental towards me because my husband and I had met online only 2 months prior to my moving there to marry him. She tried to refuse me my "Eligibility to Marry" certificate saying even if she does sign it, my husbands visa will never be approved. She even said that "If USCIS approves, NVC approves, we will send it back! We don't just stamp papers here!" There was absolutely no reason for them to deny me my eligibility to marry paper because I have never been married before. So eventually, they did end up signing it and I went on with my marriage feeling like a criminal. I absolutely fear the worst can happen at that place. :sleepy:

I hear you. Let me tell you something: If I knew a sense of it all (mean emigration process and all paraphernalia) I would help you and help myself :) Don't think too deep, don't plan anything serious, don't even try to plan far ahead - take it easy if you want to remain sane. Go with a flow and try to enjoy a day at the time. Just stay healthy and together. This way things go smoother. I am with you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be fine with current salary exceeding the required limit.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hear you. Let me tell you something: If I knew a sense of it all (mean emigration process and all paraphernalia) I would help you and help myself :) Don't think too deep, don't plan anything serious, don't even try to plan far ahead - take it easy if you want to remain sane. Go with a flow and try to enjoy a day at the time. Just stay healthy and together. This way things go smoother. I am with you :)

Wow, thanks for those kind words. Thats all so true.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Nepal
Marriage : 2013-07-16
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-12
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-15
I-130 Approved : 2015-02-02
NVC Received : 2015-02-17

NVC Case Number Assigned : 2015-02-27

Date of NVC Welcome Letter : 2015-03-02
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-03-10

Submit DS-261 : 2015-03-10
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-03-10
Send AOS/IV Package : 2015-04-08

AOS/IV Scan Date : 2015-04-09
Receive IV Bill : 2015-04-17
Pay IV Bill : 2015-04-17

Submit IV Application/DS-260 : 2015-04-28

Case Complete : 2015-05-04

Interview Letter Date : 2015-05-29

Receive Interview Letter : 2015-06-01

Interview : 2015-06-18

Approved : 2015-06-18

CEAC Visa Status Issued : 2015-06-29

CEAC Visa Status Ready For Pick Up : 2015-07-03

POE: 2015-07-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×