Jump to content
h2o15

Change of address only for the immigrant during AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé (US Citizen) and I (F-1 right now) will be getting married in late May and filing our packet for AOS (green card based on marriage) right away (so late May/early June). We're based in Boston, and I'll be here until early September, but I have an employment offer that requires me to move to New York in early September. I'll be using my F-1 OPT to do the job, so EAD is not a problem for me.

My fiancé (or husband I guess) will be in Boston for another year until May of next year, and both of us will be commuting back and forth during the weekends to see each other.

My question is, what happens if I update my address through AR-11? Will my interviews be scheduled in Boston or New York?

I'd rather have the interviews be in Boston, since I heard that NYC has a long wait.

Also does my fiancé have to file his address change? I guess he has nothing to file since he won't be moving himself.

Or should I not file the address update at all since my fiancé will still be living in the same address that we file from originally, and I'll be going back and forth between NYC and Boston?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They'll schedule your interview at the USCIS field office in the jurisdiction where you (the applicant/beneficiary/immigrant) live. If you want to have your interview and receive your mail (GC comes to the beneficiary's address too) in Boston, then don't change the address. Your fianceé doesn't need to file any changes right now, since he's not moving. However, whenever he moves, he will have to file an I-865 form (sponsor's notice of change of address) within 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They'll schedule your interview at the USCIS field office in the jurisdiction where you (the applicant/beneficiary/immigrant) live. If you want to have your interview and receive your mail (GC comes to the beneficiary's address too) in Boston, then don't change the address. Your fianceé doesn't need to file any changes right now, since he's not moving. However, whenever he moves, he will have to file an I-865 form (sponsor's notice of change of address) within 30 days.

Does it matter that I'll be working in New York? Or since I'll be commuting back and forth during the weekends, is it ok to say that my permanent address is the one in Boston where my fiancé lives (and where I'll be living from May until September)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it matter that I'll be working in New York? Or since I'll be commuting back and forth during the weekends, is it ok to say that my permanent address is the one in Boston where my fiancé lives (and where I'll be living from May until September)?

Uhh, I *think* it's ok. Just explain it to the IO. You work far enough away from where you live that you needed to take up a secondary residence there. It's not unheard of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part of defining where you live is tied to intention as well as evidence and facts. If you believe your residence is Boston, you frequently go back to Boston and your primary mailing address is Boston, you should be OK even if you're working in NY. You may have to defend that opinion in front of the IO, but I doubt they'll care too much.

Don't know about how interview is affected by this.


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×