Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MangAntipolo

F2A Spouse - CEMAR - interview document

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For those F2A (Spouse) who are already done with the interview at US Embassy Manila, did CO asked for BOTH the petitioner and applicant's CEMAR or just the applicant's? I am now worried 'cause I read in another thread that they asked for BOTH, it's a IR1/CR1 visa though so I'm not sure if that makes any difference.


USCIS
08/08/2013 filed I-130 for my husband
08/12/2013 Priority Date
08/29/2013 I-130 approved
09/03/2013 received NOA2

NVC
10/11/2013 case received
10/16/2013 submitted DS261 and AOS fee invoiced
10/17/2013 AOS fee paid
10/21/2013 AOS packet sent
10/22/2013 IV fee invoiced and paid
10/24/2013 IV packet sent and AOS packet entered in the system
10/25/2013 submitted DS-260
10/29/2013 IV packet entered in the system
11/19/2013 AOS checklist email notification received
11/20/2013 AOS checklist response sent
11/22/2013 DS260 and IV docs accepted and AOS checklist response entered in the system

12/17/2013 case complete

NVC to US Embassy

01/08/2014 CEAC status "In Transit"

01/10/2014 CEAC status "Ready"

02/26/2014 CEAC status "Refused"

05/14/2015 CEAC status "Issued"

St. Lukes

01/02/2014 medical day 1

01/08,09,10/2014 medical sputum test day 1, 2 and 3

02/04/2014 sputum culture result positive/1st day of DOT

08/18/2014 last day of DOT

03/09/2015 repeat medical

03/27/2015 immunization and releasing

US Embassy

02/10/2014 original interview date (cancelled by SLMCEC)

05/04/2015 new interview date (APPROVED!!!)

5/19/2015 visa on hand

5/25/2015 PDOS
7/04/2015 POE San Francisco, CA
7/27/2015 SS card received

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=165713 Click the link to view complete IV journey of my husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only the applicant's CEMAR/CENOMAR will be asked. Proof that they didn't marry anyone else while the petitioner is abroad. Lol. Yun ang dahilan kaya naghahanap sila ng cenomar kahit kasal na. I brought one but I wasn't asked for it. There were 2 other applicants na kasabay ko and they were asked for it tapos wala silang dala kaya na-221g sila.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks apple1! I just want to make that it's only for the applicant 'cause that the only that we have.


USCIS
08/08/2013 filed I-130 for my husband
08/12/2013 Priority Date
08/29/2013 I-130 approved
09/03/2013 received NOA2

NVC
10/11/2013 case received
10/16/2013 submitted DS261 and AOS fee invoiced
10/17/2013 AOS fee paid
10/21/2013 AOS packet sent
10/22/2013 IV fee invoiced and paid
10/24/2013 IV packet sent and AOS packet entered in the system
10/25/2013 submitted DS-260
10/29/2013 IV packet entered in the system
11/19/2013 AOS checklist email notification received
11/20/2013 AOS checklist response sent
11/22/2013 DS260 and IV docs accepted and AOS checklist response entered in the system

12/17/2013 case complete

NVC to US Embassy

01/08/2014 CEAC status "In Transit"

01/10/2014 CEAC status "Ready"

02/26/2014 CEAC status "Refused"

05/14/2015 CEAC status "Issued"

St. Lukes

01/02/2014 medical day 1

01/08,09,10/2014 medical sputum test day 1, 2 and 3

02/04/2014 sputum culture result positive/1st day of DOT

08/18/2014 last day of DOT

03/09/2015 repeat medical

03/27/2015 immunization and releasing

US Embassy

02/10/2014 original interview date (cancelled by SLMCEC)

05/04/2015 new interview date (APPROVED!!!)

5/19/2015 visa on hand

5/25/2015 PDOS
7/04/2015 POE San Francisco, CA
7/27/2015 SS card received

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=165713 Click the link to view complete IV journey of my husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×