Jump to content
smelimick1

Should I include a form I-864A?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone I was looking at form I-864 and started looking through it and even asked a queation about it. Okay so now I have another question lol.

My dad is going to be the joint sponsor and he by himself made 38,000 , 40,000 and 42,000 in 2012, 2013 and 2014 reapectively. Together qith my mom they both make 65,000 +.

My question is if I should or shouldnt make my mom fill out an I-864A since my dad does make more than the poverty income required for a household of 5( him my mother my brother me and my husband)?

Should i even bother to fill out this form? And also is an employment letter really necessary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weird, I actually posted a reply to you like an hour ago or something... Anyway, here it comes again.

Your dad makes more than enough to meet the federal poverty guidelines so no need for your mum to fill out a form as well.

I don't think he needs an employment letter since he has years of high income. However, if it's easy for him to get the employment letter then maybe better safe then sorry?!


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employment letters and/or pay stubs are proof of the ongoing current income and should be included.

If they file jointly you have a choice. Either your mom can supplement your father's I-864 with her I-864a OR your father can do it alone with only his income and include either his w2s with the tax return transcripts OR the entire tax return.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Weird, I actually posted a reply to you like an hour ago or something... Anyway, here it comes again.

Your dad makes more than enough to meet the federal poverty guidelines so no need for your mum to fill out a form as well.

I don't think he needs an employment letter since he has years of high income. However, if it's easy for him to get the employment letter then maybe better safe then sorry?!

the thing is that I do not want my dad to go through the trouble of obtaining an employment letter lol

Employment letters and/or pay stubs are proof of the ongoing current income and should be included.

If they file jointly you have a choice. Either your mom can supplement your father's I-864 with her I-864a OR your father can do it alone with only his income and include either his w2s with the tax return transcripts OR the entire tax return.

So when the time comes I can send my dad's I-864 with my mother's info filled out on her I-864A with out the need of obtaining an employment letter and copies of my dad's paystubs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the thing is that I do not want my dad to go through the trouble of obtaining an employment letter lol

So when the time comes I can send my dad's I-864 with my mother's info filled out on her I-864A with out the need of obtaining an employment letter and copies of my dad's paystubs?

You never have to obtain an employer letter and/or pay stubs but it's a good idea to include them.

We did not include an employer letter and just included pay stubs.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×