Jump to content
Ghani1992

what do I say?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Why didn't you file? When I lived abroad I always filed my taxes no matter what due to I don't want the IRS coming after me. They are a like a bad itch that just won't go away when they are after you. But tell the truth on why you didn't file at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either you need to file (note earnings below-I believe $96K, are not taxed, but still need to be reported)

OR

you need to explain why you were exempt from filing-for example you have not been working


Spoiler

 

Married December 19, 2014

I-130 Petition sent January 14, 2015
NOA1 date January 20, 2015 (NSC)

NOA2 date May 28, 2015 :dance::dance::dance:

Mailed to NVC June 4, 2015

NVC Received June 10, 2015

NVC Case Number Assigned June 23, 2015

NVC AoS Invoice via Mail June 24, 2015

NVC Selected Agent Over Phone June 30, 2015 (Unable to logon to CEAC)

NVC IV Invoice via email received July 1, 2015

NVC AoS/IV Package Mailed July 2, 2015

NVC AoS & IV Fee Paid Online (CEAC is working) July 6. 2015

NVC Document Scan Date July 6, 2015

NCV AoS & IV Fee marked as paid in CEAC July, 7 2015

NVC DS 260 Completed July 8, 2015

NVC CC July 30, 2015 (24 days after scan date, about 2 months post NOA2)

Interview Scheduled on August 26, 2015

Interview P4 Email Received August 27, 2015

Medical in Islamabad September 2, 2015

Interview Date September 22, 2015 CANCELLED (Embassy is Over scheduled) :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:

Interview Scheduled on September 10, 2015

Interview Date October 14, 2015 APPROVED

Visa Issued October 16, 2015, 9 months start to finish

POE JFK October 26, 2015

GC in Hand Jan 8, 2016

RoC I-751 NOA1 August 31, 2017 (Vermont Service Center)

Biometrics October 2, 2017

I551 Stamp in Passport August 2, 2018

18 Month Extension Letter August 3, 2018

Applied for Naturalization N-400 Online July 30, 2018

Biometrics August 23, 2018

10 year GC is in production September 17, 2018

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consular officer at the embassy wants to know why I haven't filed a federal tax return. He knows that I'm not currently living in the united states. So what do I say?

Always, ALWAYS tell the truth


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone here says to tell the truth, but it comes down to did you file your income taxes or not??

If you are LPR, or GC recipient you have to file income tax return even if no income.

You may have some problems here. I hope not.,.,..but.,.,.,.,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As others have pointed out, when living abroad, USCs and LPRs are under the same burden to file with the IRS as is someone living in the States.

Here are some IRS links that might help:
Do I Need to File a Tax Return? (Some people do not, e.g., if income is below a threshold)
Foreign Earned Income Exclusion (This is the ~$90k of foreign income excluded from US taxes that has been mentioned above)

2012: Married
2014 2016 2017: I-130 packet direct to Frankfurt

Frankfurt's "steps" to DCF:

Step 1: I-130 Petition Checklist (PDF, from their USCIS page)

Step 2: Immigrant/Fiance(e) & K-Visa Applicant Checklist (PDF, from their Appointment & Interview page)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i haven't been working since 2011. i'm dependent on my parents. i'm a full time medical student. how do i file my taxes from abroad?

some of you are asking why didn't i file - well that's because i had no idea that i was supposed to file.

the last tax return i remember filing was for 2010. should i get a copy of this tax return? or is the embassy wanting an answer for 2011-2014? i have no income of my own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok two things:

- You can backfile taxes fairly easily, check out the IRS website. They will normally require the last three years of tax filings, 2010 won't matter.

- If you did not make any money at all (no foreign income, not even from scholarships, grants etc), then you were NOT required to file. In that case, write a short explanation as to why you were not required to file, and include that with your I-864 paperwork.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Penguin. it looks like i wasn't required to file. my mother tells me that the consular officer understands that i wasn't required to file but he needs this explanation from me in writing.

traumadoc, why are you judging me? mind your own business and stick to the thread topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband wasn't required to file taxes either while he lived with me in Ireland; different reasons, but here is what he wrote:

To Whom It May Concern:
I am Mr Penguin, Penguin's husband and petitioning sponsor. I did not file an income tax return for the years 2005, 2006 or 2007 because I have not worked during my 3 year residence within the Republic of Ireland. Once I came to Ireland, I was unable to find work and so used savings; I was maintained by my wife upon her income and savings. Since I made no income for these years of any type, I was not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Sincerely, Mr Penguin.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×