Jump to content
LM&DLA

Social Security Number- AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all! I know this is probably deep in this website but I could use some help & would appreciate any guidance!

My fiance should be arriving this month and as soon as he gets here we would like to get his driver's license and submit all paperwork for the AOS & then start our month long honeymoon road tripping across the US :) (See why license is so important!?)

I read the SS application guide and seem a bit lost on where to find the exact piece that says that K1 visas are ALLOWED to get the SS number with work related approval:

--- SSN K-1 Authorization: This file is an notice to all SSA offices that authorizes any valid K-1 holder to be issued a SSN. You do NOT need a EAD to get a SSN while you have a vaild K-1. Bring this memo with you! Not all offices are aware that you can be issued a SSN and they may tell you that you need an EAD!---

Any help as to where I could find this would be fantastic, thank you all!


:luv:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to SSN Forum~

~Inquiry about SSN, past K1~

:guides:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This thread, particularly post #5, should be what you need:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/544528-ssa-wont-give-a-k1-visa-holder-a-ssn/


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why cant he drive on his Spanish drivers licence, he probably can for a couple of months. Any licence he gets in the US will only be valid for his authorised stay which will likely be 90 days on his I 94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all! I know this is probably deep in this website but I could use some help & would appreciate any guidance!

My fiance should be arriving this month and as soon as he gets here we would like to get his driver's license and submit all paperwork for the AOS & then start our month long honeymoon road tripping across the US :) (See why license is so important!?)

I read the SS application guide and seem a bit lost on where to find the exact piece that says that K1 visas are ALLOWED to get the SS number with work related approval:

--- SSN K-1 Authorization: This file is an notice to all SSA offices that authorizes any valid K-1 holder to be issued a SSN. You do NOT need a EAD to get a SSN while you have a vaild K-1. Bring this memo with you! Not all offices are aware that you can be issued a SSN and they may tell you that you need an EAD!---

Any help as to where I could find this would be fantastic, thank you all!

I am confused because your post includes a link to what you are asking for. Click it. It will show the I-94 is an acceptable document for getting the SSN, and that a K-1 is a legal alien allowed to work. That makes them eligible for an SSN, even before obtaining the EAD. You will need both the SSN and EAD to legally work while waiting for the green card to be approved.

A lot of states will want at least an EAD before issuing a drivers license though. You should check with your state's DMV to see what is required there. Also, SSN not needed to file for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×