Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I think you're better off getting the medical done before you send in the package. Makes the processing faster, I think. That's how I did mine.

But *maybe* they don't RFE you for that and just ask to see the results at the interview. I have no idea - someone who knows should answer this.

Errr, also - the I-864 is the financial sponsorship form, not the medical form. The medical is I-693.

Edited by GurkenSalat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you meant the I-693, which is the medical form.

Timing of the Submission of​ the Medical Examination Report​

The medical examination report may be submitted to USCIS:​​

• Concurrently with the immigration benefit application; or​​

• At any time after filing the immigration benefit application but prior to the adjudication of that application; if not filed concurrently with the immigration benefit application, USCIS encourages applicants to wait until USCIS requests the medical examination report before submitting it.​

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume8-PartB-Chapter4.html#S-C-4

If you are applying for adjustment of status, you may submit Form I-693 in one of the following ways:

Submit Form I-693 by mail, together with your Form I-485, Application to Register for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to the location specified for your Form I-485 (see “Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-485”).

Submit Form I-693 by mail, after filing your Form I-485, to the location specified in your most recent communication with USCIS (for example, a Request for Evidence letter from USCIS).

Submit Form I-693 in person, at an interview in a USCIS field office (if an interview is required).

...

Note: To ensure the results of the medical examination are still valid at the time USCIS adjudicates the associated benefit application, applicants should schedule the medical examination as close as possible to the time they file for adjustment of status, respond to a Request for Evidence, or attend an interview (if applicable). Applicants should, however, also provide sufficient time for the performance of laboratory testing or additional testing required under CDC's Technical Instructions.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-693


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if you find out you got TB when doing medical test?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone in the March AOS filing thread forgot to do their medical before sending in their AOS package. He received an RFE and it said that he could bring it to the interview. However, I would suggest that you get it done before you send in your AOS package. Not only for your peace of mind, but as stated above, it would probably hinder the process a little if you didn't


AOS package sent : 03/27/2015

AOS package received: 03/30/2015 - (Day 1)

NOA1 E-mail/Text: 04/06/2015 - (Day 8)

NOA1 hard copies: 04/11/2015 - (Day 13)

Biometrics Notice: 04/17/2015 - (Day 19)

Biometrics Appointment: 04/28/2015 - (Day 30)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if you find out you got TB when doing medical test?

Then you will be sent to health dept. for an eval. If you are found to have active TB, then the civil surgeon will not sign off on your I-693 until you are treated. Treatment takes about 6 months.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Then you will be sent to health dept. for an eval. If you are found to have active TB, then the civil surgeon will not sign off on your I-693 until you are treated. Treatment takes about 6 months.

That what I meant, if he is with TB, whole process will be delayed.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, but a medical will expire after one year, even if submitted before it expires. You would have to get a new exam if it expires before approval, so best to get the exam as close as possible to sending off your paperwork, or close to the interview. IF you have TB, then you would be delayed. That is typically not the case for most people though.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×