Jump to content
Nebraska1234

I-864 questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there,

I have a couple of quick questions regarding the I-864:

1. My wife (USC) is currently also a student. Therefore she doesn't meet the requirements. I understand that she has to fill out the I-864 regardless. My mother-in-law will be the only joint sponsor as her income meets the requirements. Will my father-in-law have to fill out the I-864A (his income is not being used)?

2. Regarding sponsor's household size, I think it should equal three. Is that correct? It would be counting me (the principal immigrant), my mother-in-law and another "1" for spouse. Is this correct? There are no other dependents.

3. What tax information, supporting documentation, etc. will need to be sent in for both my wife, and mother-in-law? (and potentially father-in-law if I'm mistaken)

Thanks in advance for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there,

I have a couple of quick questions regarding the I-864:

1. My wife (USC) is currently also a student. Therefore she doesn't meet the requirements. I understand that she has to fill out the I-864 regardless. My mother-in-law will be the only joint sponsor as her income meets the requirements. Will my father-in-law have to fill out the I-864A (his income is not being used)?

2. Regarding sponsor's household size, I think it should equal three. Is that correct? It would be counting me (the principal immigrant), my mother-in-law and another "1" for spouse. Is this correct? There are no other dependents.

3. What tax information, supporting documentation, etc. will need to be sent in for both my wife, and mother-in-law? (and potentially father-in-law if I'm mistaken)

Thanks in advance for your help!

1. If your father-in-law's income is not being used, he doesn't need to fill out the I-864A.

2. Yes, that's correct.

3. Yes, both your wife's and your mother-in-law's tax papers are needed. Your father-in-law's tax papers are not needed since his income won't be used.

Edited by Road2Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seriously need to read the 13 or so pages of instructions for the form. They cover a lot of detail that gets glossed over in short posts. You don't want to miss the details.

Also know that tax information is not enough for mother-in-law. Her joint tax return with Dad does not separate who makes how much. Her separate income has to be clearly documented in other ways besides her tax return. She must also document that she is a US citizen or permanent resident.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×