Jump to content
nikooo

F2B category and petitioner had been out sid of U.S for two years and half (split and merged)

80 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi every one

My mother has green card but she had been outside of U.S for two years and half recently
with out re-entry.
We appliyed for my sisters at 2007 From FB 2 category And they passed USCIS, now their cases are in NVC
You think is it a probleme with their cases ?
Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi every one

My mother has green card but she had been outside of U.S for two years and half recently
with out re-entry.
We appliyed for my sisters at 2007 From FB 2 category And they passed USCIS, now their cases are in NVC
You think is it a probleme with their cases ?
Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above were split from a thread in the Working & Traveling forum and were moved here.

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Your mother already lost her LPR status therefore she doesn't meet the requirements of being the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi every one

My mother has green card but she had been outside of U.S for two years and half recently
with out re-entry.
We appliyed for my sisters at 2007 From FB 2 category And they passed USCIS, now their cases are in NVC
You think is it a probleme with their cases ?
Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why has she been gone so long?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has your mother been filing her taxes in the US even from abroad? During the interview, the consul will ask "where is the petitioner" or "where in the US does the petitioner live" or "when was the last time the petitioner visited your home country"? Unless you plan to lie to them, how are you going to answer that? Misrepresentation will give you a lifetime ban.

The purpose of filing i130 is for family reunification in the US. If your mom is not in the US, what's the point of bringing her children there?

The DS260 form also asks for the petitioner's US address. I don't know how you plan to overcome that.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I filled Tax for my mother

My mother wants to come back to U.S after NVC gives my sisters interview appointment , you think she will can?

If she can we won't have problem

You think NVC will give my sisters interview appointment?

Edited by nikooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Four threads merged. Do not make multiple threads for the same topic, it is considered spamming and can result in suspension.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi every one

My mother has green card but she had been outside of U.S for two years and half recently
with out re-entry.
We appliyed for my sisters at 2007 From FB 2 category And they passed USCIS, now their cases are in NVC.

My mother does not have job and income, I filled tax for her and I filled Affidavit of Support .

my mother wants comes back to U.S when NVC give my sisters interview appointment.

What do you think Will NVC give them appointment or just refuse their case

You think is it a probleme with their cases ?
Thank you so much
apple 21 I lost you comment:( please send me again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can apply for a returning resident visa (SB-1) but there's no guarantee that she'll be approved. Or she can try entering using her GC but be prepared to what's going to happen at the US airport.

Good luck!

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×