Jump to content
dreamingegypt

Late filing of aos

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I married on a k1 visa in June 2014. We are just now obtaining the funds to apply for the aos and green card. Should we expect any hiccups with processing considering we are doing this almost a year later?

Thanks !


event.png

qwjzd1l05.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I married on a k1 visa in June 2014. We are just now obtaining the funds to apply for the aos and green card. Should we expect any hiccups with processing considering we are doing this almost a year later?

Thanks !

No. Many people filed after years and they were just fine. I believe if you filed after 1-2 years from the date of marriage and filed for AOS then you have to submit I-130 as well. Someone can corrected me about this.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, there is no deadline to file for AOS, as long as you married within 90 days of entry with the K-1. You file the same as anyone else, but you will need a new medical done by a civil surgeon.

No. Many people filed after years and they were just fine. I believe if you filed after 1-2 years from the date of marriage and filed for AOS then you have to submit I-130 as well. Someone can corrected me about this.

No need for an I-130, no matter how long you have waited to file.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I waited for about a year too, so far they haven't said anything, the only real problem about waiting is the fact that you aren't able to do a lot of things such as; getting a drivers license, changing your name in SS, joint accounts, leave the country, and work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read this thread

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/485010-please-help-my-husband-was-detained-today/

It seems very advisable to file immediately, especially if you live in AZ or TX, where there are checkpoints in the middle of the state (e.g. between El Paso and Whitesands, between Tucson and Nogales). I have had to show my passport there many times (as a tourist) and wouldn't want to be "caught" there out of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×