Jump to content
Lucia21

Tax transcript(IRS) question and form i-864

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I married with USC and applying on GC.

Making form i-864 I confused with submitting docs.

I don't understand I need submit husband's

-tax transcript (what type)

-1099 (where to get it)

- w2 (which print from IRS or which from work they send him(because he had a lot of jobs))

-or what

I'm sorry I just super confused

I came in IRS website (get tax transcript) ,so what exactly i should print and send to uscis from there : Return transcript or wage & income transcript (look like w2) or account

transcript or record of account transcript ???????????????

Thank you for help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The best thing is to get IRS Tax transcripts. You can just log on to http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcriptand click on Get Transcripts online.

Tax transcripts are proffered by USCIS and if you get them you should not need a W2 or any other tax information

Edited by VFittipaldi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys I got it.

I worked just 1 month in June (for my j1 w&t visa) but my employer didn't send me my w2 yet, and system of IRS can't recognize me because my ssn already stopped after my visa was expired, so I think its not a big deal if I'm not gonna do my tax return for 1 month ??? What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys I got it.

I worked just 1 month in June (for my j1 w&t visa) but my employer didn't send me my w2 yet, and system of IRS can't recognize me because my ssn already stopped after my visa was expired, so I think its not a big deal if I'm not gonna do my tax return for 1 month ??? What do you think?

well I am not an expert but I can say from my experience.

I came to the US for the first time in 2009 like you as a J1 work and travel student. I worked here for almost 4 months and then came back home. My employer did not send my w2 to Russia of course but I got my taxes done through some agency in Russia ( had to pay for it of course). to do so, the agency got a hold of him and received my w2. Same next summer in 2010.

Then I came here as Graduate student on F1 visa. and I didn't have to reapply for SSN because it was still valid. Even when you're out of status, your SSN is still valid!

So I suggest you to call your employer and ask him/her to send you your w2. In this country, taxes are very important so I would file anyway even if you didn't make enough.


07.2012: First met my future husband
01.08.2012: Started dating
04.22.2014: Marriage

02.12.2016: Sent AOS/EAD package

02.16.2016: Priority date on NOA1

02.22.2016: NOA1 Texts/emails received

02.26.2016: hard copies of NOA1 in the mail

03.07.2016 walk-in Biometrics (scheduled for 3/15/2016)

03.21.2016 RFE for I-485

05.19.2016 Second RFE for I-485

07.15.2016 EAD approval notice

MYE7m6.png

305fm6.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Я звичайно вибачаюся, але про всі твої документи зобов'язаний подбати твій чоловік.

Як довго ти в США? Ти прибула як наречена, чи як дружина?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×