Jump to content
EEN24

Re-entering US with Green Card and alternate passport

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, my husband is visiting his home country (Argentina) for the first time since we were married here in the US. He has a green card. While in Argentina, he had to have his passport changed to mark his status as "married". For some inexplicable reason, they mailed his passport to the US. He was planning to go pick up his passport and return to the US this week. Obviously that will not happen with that passport, but he does also have a Spanish passport. My question is-can he enter the US with his green card and his Spanish passport, even though he applied for the green card using his Argentine passport?

Thanks for any insight!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from General Immigration-Related Discussion to Working & Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, my husband is visiting his home country (Argentina) for the first time since we were married here in the US. He has a green card. While in Argentina, he had to have his passport changed to mark his status as "married". For some inexplicable reason, they mailed his passport to the US. He was planning to go pick up his passport and return to the US this week. Obviously that will not happen with that passport, but he does also have a Spanish passport. My question is-can he enter the US with his green card and his Spanish passport, even though he applied for the green card using his Argentine passport?

Thanks for any insight!

yes he can.


AOS

day 1 -- 04/11/2012-- package sent to Chicago

day 2 -- 04/12/2012-- package was received.

day 43-- 05/23/2012-- Notice for an interview is received for 06/26 @ 2pm

day 63-- 06/12/2012-- Received a Text & email for an update- Card production EAD/AP

day 77-- 06/26/2012-- interview / approved on the spot.

day 86-- 07/05/2012-- Received my GC in the mail.

ROC

day 1 -- 04/07/2014 -- ROC Package delivered to VSC

day 16 -- 04/23/2014 -- Walk-in Bio.

day 197 -- 10/20/2014-- Approval Letter received dated 10/16/2014

day 202 -- 10/25/2014-- GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, my husband is visiting his home country (Argentina) for the first time since we were married here in the US. He has a green card. While in Argentina, he had to have his passport changed to mark his status as "married". For some inexplicable reason, they mailed his passport to the US. He was planning to go pick up his passport and return to the US this week. Obviously that will not happen with that passport, but he does also have a Spanish passport. My question is-can he enter the US with his green card and his Spanish passport, even though he applied for the green card using his Argentine passport?

Thanks for any insight!

Until recently the CBP never wanted to see the passport for a GC holder. The last couple of times my wife entered the US, they asked to see her passport. He will show a passport and his GC. Does not matter what passport he used to get his GC. The last guy did look thru her passport a bit and wrote "CWOP" on her K-1 visa. So they may wonder why he has no stamp for his recent entry into Argentina--maybe. Just have the reason ready to go should they ask.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×