Jump to content
imcoming

any point of advanced parole

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So i've read quite a bit about AOS and advanced parole but am a little unsure on a couple points.

1. It says you need AP to travel until you are a permanent resident. I understood that after a successful AOS is completed and you get a green card you are still a conditional resident for a couple years. So my question is do you need AP once you are a conditional resident (is conditional basically the same as permanent?), as I'm thinking if my AOS only takes say 6 months, I won't be leaving the country before then anyway.

2. The other question is...I have read you don't have to pay for AP if filing same time as AOS, but USCIS seems to suggest a fee of $360 is payable? If the $360 is waived if filing the same time as AOS then I would just do it, but don't want to pay $360 if AP is only necessary for the 6 months or so while waiting for AOS.

I thought I was straight on all of this but after reading through a lot of stuff I seem to have become more confused!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is free when filing with AOS. Always a good idea to have it just in case of unexpected emergencies. You don't need AP once you have your two year green card.


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. When your AOS is approved, you will be a permanent resident. If married less than 2 years at the time of the approval, you will receive a conditional card that is only valid for 2 years. There is no difference between it and the 10 year card other than the fact that you must file to remove the 'conditions' within the 90 days before it expires. All the benefits of permanent residency are the same whether you have the 2 or 10 year card. You do not need AP once you are a permanent resident.

2. The fees for filing the I-765(EAD) and I-131(AP) are waived when filed with a pending I-485. So, you can file those 2 forms at the same time, or after you have filed the I-485 and the fees for them will be waived. Info about that can be found here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Some people are waiting much longer than 6 months for their AOS approvals and have even needed to renew their EAD/AP, so keep that in mind. Also, even if you have no plans to travel, you never know when an emergency may arise. I have seen people wishing they had applied for the AP when they filed for AOS because they found themselves needing it after all.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone else explained it well.

Apply for the AP/EAD card. You never know what could happen, and getting emergency AP is not something you want to try and do. And I've seen a few AOS applicants taking over a year recently.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll be more blunt about AP. If your Mum or sister or Gran died in some terrible, unexpected accident--would you like the opportunity to go to their funeral? With an AP card, you only have to go get on a plane. if you left without AP, you would start all over with a spouse visa. It's free and your only effort is filling out various parts on 5 sheets of paper. You don't need exact dates or a reason. Of course you don't plan to visit the UK for a year while you wait on your greencard, but AP is an easy plan for the unexpected.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×