Jump to content
Patrick and Lily

Bringing parents and niece of Green Card holder for visit

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and my wife is from Peru with green card. We want to bring her parents here for a visit with a visitor's visa. I understand the procedure and that they must go to the embassy themselves. I will write a letter of invitation and I feel they have a good chance because they have money in the bank and own property in Peru.

They also want to bring along another grandaughter (my wife's niece) who is 15 years old. I can't seem to find much information on a situation like this. Should I include her in my invitation letter to the parents or write a separate invitation letter to her? Would having her included in a letter or even a simultaneous separate letter reduce the chances of the parents getting the visa if they deny the girl? Anyone have any experience on this unusual twist? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for the the invitation letter. But no harm either way.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An invitation letter means nothing and will not help in getting them a visitor visa They have to apply and be approved on their own merits. They need to prove strong ties to their home country such as jobs to return to, owning property, school to return to. Having money in the bank isn't a strong tie to home because money can be transferred to a U.S. bank at any time. They need solid proof convincing the consulate that they will indeed return home.

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×