Jump to content
akp1812

F1 to green card through marriage AOS

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've applied for green card as I am married to US citizen and I am on OPT (F1 student) status right now. My initial 3 months opt is expiring on 2 nd may and my green card interview is on 5th may. So, my question is that what would be my status for those 3 days between 2nd may to 5th may if don't get a job ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Pending adjustment of status".


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've applied for green card as I am married to US citizen and I am on OPT (F1 student) status right now. My initial 3 months opt is expiring on 2 nd may and my green card interview is on 5th may. So, my question is that what would be my status for those 3 days between 2nd may to 5th may if don't get a job ??

you can work if you have a EAD but don't worry too much about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I going to be on illegal status for those 2 or 3 days ?? What if interviewer asks a question about it ?? thanks a lot for your replies I really appreciate it.

No, there Isnt such a thing as "illegal status". You answer whatever he asks you, it won't be a problem.

"Pending adjustment of status".

^ this


-AOS sent (I-485 I-130 and I-765) 03/06/15

-AOS delivered 03/09/15

-NOA email/text 03/13/15

-NOA in the mail 03/20/15

-Biometric letter 03/27/15

-Biometric appointment 04/06/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My initial 3 months opt . . .

What is this?

I have never heard of an 'initial 3 months opt.'


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Time Line - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

10 Year Green Card Process

July 22, 2017  ROC packet sent to Vermont.

July 24, 2017  ROC packet signed for in Vermont.

August 8, 2017  NOA received at house.  15 days since ROC signed for in VT.

August 12, 2017 ASC appointment received. 19 days since ROC in VT.

August 25, 2017 BIO completed. 32 days since ROC received in VT.

August 11, 2018  18 month extension letter received.  Critical number  297

September - October 2018  10 year card expected ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Initial 3 months opt means you get a opt of 1 year(+ stem 17 months) but in first 3 months you got to have a job otherwise you will be out of status and you have to report to University or college once you get a job and university will update it to USCIS and thats how your SEVIS information gets updated.

Edited by akp1812

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Initial 3 months opt means you get a opt of 1 year(+ stem 17 months) but in first 3 months you got to have a job otherwise you will be out of status and you have to report to University or college once you get a job and university will update it to USCIS and thats how your SEVIS information gets updated.

pending adjustment of status allows your to stay until a decision is being made. You can work if you filed for work authorization. But for 3 days, I highly doubt if anyone would notice. Besides, you are married to a citizen, so even if you have worked here illegally, it will be forgiven.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not worried about work status right now, I have OPT-EAD right now so, if I get a job I can start work immediate and I've already applied for green card-EAD few weeks back but its hard to enter in US job market even though I have 2 years of actual experience. Thanks a lot again guys for your replies, I really appreciate it. I'll post the decision of my interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He/she is not working right now. Nothing to worry about... but in those 3 days, you can ONLY start working if you already received your EAD from AOS (or have a valid EAD from OPT, or whatever). If your F-1/OPT status expires, you will not be "illegal", you just have to go to your interview and your status will be clarified by the decision. And you will also have accrued 0 overstay days ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Guys,

My case got approved on the same day in my case status. I reached at office after 5 mins, I was bit tensed but it wasn't an issue. Interviewer was behaving in a weird way i think he wanted to break my all strategy but i was not faking but i was bit confused and hesitating in the beginning after all he asked me the question which was important and unexpected as per I think because he asked me the same question as one of the visa interviewer asked me in my student visa interview. I gave the same answer and he checked it from his previous record of their own. They had all i-20s (i applied for 5 colleges for F1) even though i've submitted my current i-20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×