Jump to content
danoki

FORM I-130 : question 14. (when you had couple different I-94.)

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone. I am filling the form I-130 with my husband who is a permanent resident of the United States. In the question number 14 I have a big concern. I entry the country legally in 2012 as AUPAIR (J1) visa and my I-94 was together with my passport but one day I flew to Mexico and when I got back to the Sattes they took my I-94 form away saying that it was not necessary anymore. I changed my status from J1 to F1 Visa in 2014 and with it a new !-94 came along.



1. Should I put that I entry as Au Pair (J1) visa or to put my current status of Student (F1)?



2. In consideration with the I-94 information. Which I-94 dates should I put? My current 1-94 or the one I entry the country with?



PD: I just have the one that came with my second Status (student, F1), because I don't have the one of the J1 visa, an airport security lady threw it away.



THANK YOU. I REALLY HOPE TO HEAR SOON FROM YOU. :dancing:


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×