Jump to content
Sweetmelissa

USCIS Form I-9: What is my status?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Just about to start work again and am filling out all of the required paperwork, which includes the USCIS Form I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification).

I applied for my AOS in September of last year and unfortunatly was waived for an interview, meaning I prob won't see any updates on my greencard until next fall at the rate things are going with that.

So for my status am I "a lawful permanent resident" or "an alien authorized to work until ______". I am worried that if I put alien authorized to work and the expiration on my EAD it will look bad (like I can only work until a certain date), even though I will just reapply for EAD when the time comes around.

Thanks,

Melissa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this current time you are not a Permanent Resident of the US so DO NOT check that. You need to check An alien authorized to work until (and put down the expiration date of your EAD).

In M-274, the employers handbook in regards to the I-9, page 12 basically explains future expiration date on documents and says should not be consider in determining whether the individual is qualified for a particular position.

Also, on page 12, it says the employer will need to re-verify authorization to work on the date the employment authorization expires. In other words you will need to provide HR on the date your current employment authorization document expires, a new EAD or proof of permanent resident status (if you have it at that time).


Here is the information regarding the cases for my in-laws (wife, their daughter, is the petitioner under the IR-5 category, Parents of a USC):

Submit I-130 (2 petitions) to USCIS on May 30, 2013

USCIS approved the cases on March 10, 2014.

Received notice online from USCIS the cases were sent to NVC on March 17, 2014.

NVC received the cases on March 28, 2014

The case numbers were created on Monday, April 28.

We received the numbers by phone on Friday, May 2.

DS-261 became available on both cases late in the evening on Friday, May 2. Both DS-261 filed on Saturday, May 3.

Received emails to my wife regarding AOS at around 8am on Wednesday, May 7. At the same time received emails that were cc of letters sent to my in-laws. However, the date of all of the letters was Monday, May 5.

Received emails regarding the Immigrant Visa Fee at around 11:15am on Wednesday, May 7. IV fees became available online at around 1pm on Wednesday, May 7. Date of invoice was Tuesday, May 8.

Paid all the fees on Wednesday, May 7 at around 1:15pm.

All fees marked as paid and DS-260 become available sometime late on Friday, May 9.

Dropped off IV and AOS packages (in two different envelopes - 1 for AOS and 1 for IV documents) at the local post office at around 2pm on Saturday, May 10.

Submitted DS-260 (for both cases) around 10am on Sunday, May 11.

Both document packages received by NVC on Monday, May 12 (according to Post Office Tracking - one around 1pm and the other around 4pm. Don't know why they got separated.)

Received checklist email for both cases at 4pm on Thursday, June 12 regarding the IV civil documents

Wife called NVC in the afternoon of Friday, June 13 to inquire about the checklist. Told by a representative they are normal and automatic and not to worry. AOS under review. Call back after Tuesday, June 24.
Received a checklist for my father-in-law on Monday, June 16. NVC reviewed his AOS paperwork, but waiting for the documents the requested the week before.

Wife called NVC in the morning of Tuesday, June 17. Told by the agent they don't have the document requested for dad, and they don't have the AOS package for her mom.

Put in a request with our Senator to get more information. Response was mother-in-law is documentary complete and father-in-law was in document review for the military document.

Wife called NVC on the morning of Tuesday, July 1 and spoke with a supervisor regarding her dad's military document. Supervisor said she would look into it.

Supervisor called us and left a voicemail on the morning of Wednesday, July 9 and stated they have located my father-in-law's military documents. Case sent back to document review.

Per conversation with an agent, the expedited request originally requested by email on July 7, was sent to the Embassy on Thursday, July 10.

Received by postal mail on Thursday, August 21 from our Senator regarding the response of another inquiry. Still the same.

Early in the morning on Friday, August 22:

Wife calls the Embassy and was told the IV section doesn't accept calls, and was given a number in the states that turned out to be scheduling assistance for NIV interviews.

Called NVC as soon as they opened and was told the Embassy denied the expedite request, but the case was completed by NVC on Monday, August 18. Wife inquired about interview scheduling, and was given some good information.

At 5 PM on Thursday, September 11, received the interview letters. Interview is scheduled for the morning of October 9.

Mother-in-law approved. Father-in-law placed in Administrative Processing due to follow-up TB test.

CEAC stated ISSUED for my mother-in-law on October 15. DHL had the package for pick up on October 17 but called the wrong number. Package picked up on October 27.

On December 11 mother-in-law received a phone call from the Embassy that the medical is back for my father-in-law and to DHL his passport to them. Passport sent on December 12.

On December 18 CEAC updated to ISSUED for my father-in-law. My wife is happy!!!! Embassy said they gave it to DHL on December 19

Due to a DHL delay the package did not become available for pick up until December 24. USCIS Immigrant Fee paid the same day.

POE: JFK Terminal 1 - December 26, 2014 - They are finally here!!!

Took them to a local SSA office to get SSN on January 6, 2015. Cards received on January 10, 2015.

Green Cards received by priority mail on January 23, 2015 (four weeks after arrival).

Both went to motor vehicles and got state issued ID cards on April 11, 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At this current time you are not a Permanent Resident of the US so DO NOT check that. You need to check An alien authorized to work until (and put down the expiration date of your EAD).

In M-274, the employers handbook in regards to the I-9, page 12 basically explains future expiration date on documents and says should not be consider in determining whether the individual is qualified for a particular position.

Also, on page 12, it says the employer will need to re-verify authorization to work on the date the employment authorization expires. In other words you will need to provide HR on the date your current employment authorization document expires, a new EAD or proof of permanent resident status (if you have it at that time).

Thank you!! That clarifies everything. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anybody help me with my problem regarding with my green card and SSN..i went to the DMV to apply for a state ID but what happen was, when they scan my SSN and GC the name doesnt match. my name on greed card was totally missed up...

1/15/15 interview at embassy together with DS-260 that indicates applied for SSN

3/2/15 visa approved

5/4/15 arrived here in US

5/6/15 my son SSN arrived without mine

5/10/15 we went to SS office to follow up my SSN but they notice that my name was incomplete and something wrong with it

5/19/15 i applied new one i gave them my passport and visa for reference

6/2/ 15 my Green CARD arrived of course im happy.

6/19/15 my social security arrived exactly with my full name printed in front of the card

6/22 we went to DMV , they told me my card record does not match with GC

6/23 we went to SS office they showed me a record from their computer...my name was really missed up,....

anybody could help me with this issue pls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×