Jump to content
sherbo

I-864: Using Stock Portfolio as Assets

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VJ'ers,

My wife has sent an I-130 petition for me, and we've just received NOA2. We are both living overseas.

She is a USC, but left the US while she was a teenager. She has no income. My salary is useless because it will not continue when we move to the US.

So we will have to use assets in the I-864 to cover for the lack of income.

I've got two questions:

1) After my case is sent to NVC and we get the notification, how much time do we have in order to prepare our I-864 ? Is there a deadline or something? I might need to sell property and such so I need the time.

2) I have a stock account (US-based broker) that I can use as assets. I would rather not sell the stocks. The broker told me they can send me an account value letter, with the broker's letterhead and all... Except it will not be stamped. Does this really matter?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Regards,

Ahmed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear VJ'ers,

My wife has sent an I-130 petition for me, and we've just received NOA2. We are both living overseas.

She is a USC, but left the US while she was a teenager. She has no income. My salary is useless because it will not continue when we move to the US.

So we will have to use assets in the I-864 to cover for the lack of income.

I've got two questions:

1) After my case is sent to NVC and we get the notification, how much time do we have in order to prepare our I-864 ? Is there a deadline or something? I might need to sell property and such so I need the time.

2) I have a stock account (US-based broker) that I can use as assets. I would rather not sell the stocks. The broker told me they can send me an account value letter, with the broker's letterhead and all... Except it will not be stamped. Does this really matter?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Regards,

Ahmed

For a spouse, the assets must exceed 3X the 125% poverty level if using them alone or 3X the short fall of income from the 125% of the poverty level. That numnber is about $60,000 for a family of two. For stocks, I bet they will want significantly more as the value is highly variable. You may need to show the value plus the past performance for them to be accepted. You might see about a joint sponsor as a back-up plan.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe it is 3x poverty if you use USC's assets, and 5x if you use non-USC's assets....however, I could be wrong.

Cairo is such a hard embassy. There is such a long wait from case complete to interview. I wish you the best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I are in a similar boat. My husband have no income so we are also using "my" assets, which is value of apartment minus mortgage plus a stock portfolio. The amount you need for a spousal visa is minimum 3 times the federal poverty guidelines. Remember though that you MAY use the beneficiary's assets but it's still at the discretion of NVC/the embassy. They can request for you to have a joint sponsor so we chose to play it safe and send in proof of our assets AND joint sponsor. Hopefully that means we don't loose time by getting an RFE.

My advice would be for you to get a joint sponsor, if you can. Otherwise, go with the assets and hope for the best.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×