Jump to content
oludy

K1 visa denial at the us consulate in lagos(221g)

60 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was denied a fiancee visa 4 days ago at the US consulate in

Lagos,Nigeria despite having loads of evidence(40 Pictures,

several pages of email & whatsapp correspondence, visa &

stamps, boarding pass, ticket) that our relationship is genuine.A

lady who was a friend got pregnant for me a month before I met

my US citizen fiancee but we were not even dating not to talk of

being lovers.Infact, it was a big mistake and we don't I even see

eye to eye till date.I told my US fiancee about it from the very

first day that we met, she appreciated my honesty and took it in

good faith. As a truthful man that i have always been, I filled in

my DS 160 form that I have a child despite the fact that the child

was still unborn when my fiancee filed a k1 petition on my

behalf. To my surprise, the Consular officer picked on that and

told me he was refusing me a k1 visa cos I had a child from

another woman. Is that enough of a reason for k1 visa denial?

My fiancee wrote a strong-worded email to the US consulate

yesterday requesting that my case be reviewed but I'm not sure

they will respond to it. What can we do now? Should we refile or

wait till our case is returned to the uscis? We are already looking

into hiring an immigration attorney. Your candid response will

be appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because of so much fraud in Lagos they are sharp to pick up on things that indicate you have something fishy. You were obviously intimate with someone just before your US fiancé visited. Did she only visit once ? I can see where they would natural for them to assume that the baby's momma is your real love interest and you are just trying to get to the US through the woman that petitioned for you. You will have a big battle to show that this isn't your true intent. Has your fiancé visited for an extensive time ?


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were the CO, I would think the same thing. I would assumed you left a friend of yours who got pregnant by you because you met your American fiancée. And Nigeria is well known on VJ as one of high fraud countries for U.S. visas.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** four identical posts in other members threads removed. Please do not ask questions about your own case in other member's threads; wait a while for answers here, and then if anything is unclear or you have follow-on questions, post them as a reply to this topic.******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were a bit naive to not think this would be an issue. You know your situation but to an outsider, like the CO, I have to agree that it looks as if you left your "baby mama" once you found a USC. Unfortunately once it's denied nothing can be done, they will let the case expire. You could try and get married and file again but be aware this will still be an issue.

Edited by AverysMom

The total amount of days from the date I mailed in our K1 Visa application to the day my fiancé stepped foot into the USA:

1 year, 3 months and 8 days.

The amount of days from the date we mailed in our AOS to the date everything was approved (after 3 RFEs):

7 months & 5 days

Which makes our journey a total of:

2 years, 3 months, and 8 days


(L)"I remember the days I prayed for everything I have now." (L)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will advice you to let the case returned to uscis and see the next move, but the best thing is to let ur fiancee take a trip to u and wed in ur country and later file spousal visa............ with concrete evidence to back the spousal visa like ur fiancee should take more trips to u as many times as she can after the wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best bet would be for her to move to you.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was denied a fiancee visa 4 days ago at the US consulate in

Lagos,Nigeria despite having loads of evidence(40 Pictures,

several pages of email & whatsapp correspondence, visa &

stamps, boarding pass, ticket) that our relationship is genuine.A

lady who was a friend got pregnant for me a month before I met

my US citizen fiancee but we were not even dating not to talk of

being lovers.Infact, it was a big mistake and we don't I even see

eye to eye till date.I told my US fiancee about it from the very

first day that we met, she appreciated my honesty and took it in

good faith. As a truthful man that i have always been, I filled in

my DS 160 form that I have a child despite the fact that the child

was still unborn when my fiancee filed a k1 petition on my

behalf. To my surprise, the Consular officer picked on that and

told me he was refusing me a k1 visa cos I had a child from

another woman. Is that enough of a reason for k1 visa denial?

My fiancee wrote a strong-worded email to the US consulate

yesterday requesting that my case be reviewed but I'm not sure

they will respond to it. What can we do now? Should we refile or

wait till our case is returned to the uscis? We are already looking

into hiring an immigration attorney. Your candid response will

be appreciated. Thanks!

google deborah weber an immigration atty. from minnesota

Edited by CheDan

May 4, 2014 Met Online

August 21- September 2, 2014 Fiance First Trip to the Philippines

November 13- 25, 2014 Fiance Second Trip to the Philippines

November 16, 2014 Got Engaged

December 14- January 14, 2015 Fiance Third Trip to the Philippines

February 5, 2015 Submit 1-129 petition

February 12, 2015 NOA 1

May 7, 2015 NOA 2 (Approved)

June 3-4, 2015 Medical (Passed)

June 25- July 15, 2015 Fiance Fourth Trip to the Philippines

June 26, 2015 Interview (Passed)

July 8, 2015 Visa Issued

July 11, 2015 Visa on Hand

July 15, 2015 POE Chicago O'Hare Airport

" To God be the Glory"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your contribution.My fiancee has only visited Nigeria once and she could stay just 5 days due to the nature of her work(customer service). The consular did not give that as a reason for my denial but that i have a baby mama with whom i have a child. What if my fiancee refile and include my son in the new petition? Will that clear the air? or Do we wait until our petition gets back to uscis and let our attorney respond to the reason of denial? I am so confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your contribution.My fiancee has only visited Nigeria once and she could stay just 5 days due to the nature of her work(customer service). The consular did not give that as a reason for my denial but that i have a baby mama with whom i have a child. What if my fiancee refile and include my son in the new petition? Will that clear the air? or Do we wait until our petition gets back to uscis and let our attorney respond to the reason of denial? I am so confused.

Visited only at once for 5 days is not enough. Many people here visited their fiancées more than at once and still got denied.

Find a good attorney if your fiancée wants to file a K-1 visa again. Otherwise she's just going to waste of her money.


Know your enemy and know yourself and you can fight a hundred battles without disaster.Strategy without tactics is the slowest route to victory. Tactics without strategy is the noise before defeat

- Sun Tzu-

It doesn't matter how slow you go as long as you don't stop

-Confucius-

 

-I am the beneficiary and my post is not reflecting my petitioner's point of views-

 

                                       Lifting Condition (I-751)

 

*Mailed I-751 package (06/21/2017) to CSC

*NOA-1 date (06/23/2017)

*NOA-1 received (06/28/2017)

*Check cashed (06/27/2017)

*Biometric Received (07/10/2017)

*Biometric Appointment (07/20/2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would apply for a K2 for your son.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With a young child to support and no doubt you wish to be part of his life and nothing happening any time soon on the immigration front seems much more logical that hse is the one moving.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×