Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello VJ
What form is my joint sponsor supposed to fill out ?


Started Talking===================: 2012

Met in person====================: May 2013

K-1 (i-129):

USCIS:

Got engaged=====================: May 2013

Filed i-129=======================: Aug 2013

NO1============================: Aug 8, 2013

RFE============================: September 2013

NO2============================: October 15, 2013,

NVC:

Received:

Case#===========================: October 28, 2013

Approved ========================: October 2013

Sent=============================: November 2013

Embassy (Yaounde, Cameroon):

Received=========================: November 2013

Packet 3 (Instructions) ==============: December 2013

Interview=========================: January 28, 2014

RFE ============================: February 2014

2nd RFE=========================: March 2014

Results (Final decision) =============: April 2, 2014 (Denied. CEAC Website still says AP)

IR-1/CR-1 (i-130):

USCIS:

Got married=======================: May 8, 2014

Filed i-130========================: September 9, 2014

NO1=============================: September 11, 2014

Filed Expedite Request==============: October 3, 2014 (Approved)

NO2=============================: November 3, 2014

NVC:

Received=========================: December 22, 2014

Case#:

Filed Expedite Request==============: Feb 11, 2015

(Approved By Embassy-Yaounde, Cameroon

but says case must be completed by NVC first before the can proceed with the request)

Expedite Request Approved==========: February 27, 2015

AOS Invoiced / Received DS-261======: January 30, 2015

AOS Paid online===================: January 30, 2015

IV Invoiced=======================: February 18, 2015

IV Paid Online ====================: February 18, 2015

AOS & IV package sent off===========: February 20, 2015

Scanned date=====================: February 23, 2015

Checklist=========================: March 27, 2015

2nd Scanned date==================: April 3, 2015

Case Complete ====================: April 24, 2015

Appointment Date ==================: Expedited. Date by Embassy. (Tuesday June 23, 2015 at 9a.m )

Sent=============================: May 1, 2015

Embassy (Yaounde, Cameroon):

Received =========================: May 5, 2015

Packet 3 & Packet 4 (Instructions) ======: May 11, 2015

Interview =========================: Tuesday June 23, 2015 at 9a.m


Results===========================: APPROVED!

Visa in hand =====================: July 9, 2015


U.S.A.


Port Of Entry=======================: New York John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport (July 11, 2015)

Applied for SSN====================: July 22, 2015

Received SSN====================: July 27, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello VJ

What form is my joint sponsor supposed to fill out ?

The sponsor and joint sponsor subit the exact documents

  1. I-864
  2. lastest Tax form tear
  3. or Tax transcript
  4. Employment letter
  5. pay stub
  6. proof of citizenship LPR or naturization

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello VJ

What form is my joint sponsor supposed to fill out ?

If you're using the income of any household member to meet the minimum income requirement then the household member should be filing for FORM I-864A.

And if nothing works out for your income and you're using a joint sponsor(which is usually not a household member) then your joint sponsor should be filing FORM I-864 along with yourself.

for more info..

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're using the income of any household member to meet the minimum income requirement then the household member should be filing for FORM I-864A.

And if nothing works out for your income and you're using a joint sponsor(which is usually not a household member) then your joint sponsor should be filing FORM I-864 along with yourself.

for more info..

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

Household members can only be certain qualifying people. It's not just any old person that shares a house with you.

You must be related, and you should be on each other's taxes because you combine income with that household member. Generally speaking an I-864 is more appropriate for a joint sponsor than an I-864a.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Household members can only be certain qualifying people. It's not just any old person that shares a house with you.

You must be related, and you should be on each other's taxes because you combine income with that household member. Generally speaking an I-864 is more appropriate for a joint sponsor than an I-864a.

Yes you're right..thats what I meant. And Joint Sponsors shouldn't be filing I-864A anyways. They should be filing I-864 just like the main sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×