Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thatgo

I cant make up my mind K1 or DCF

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ive been in the Philippines since 2008. I feel its time to return back to USA to earn a living.


Ive been with my GF for about 5 year, we have a 3yr old son (who is a US citizen).



Even though are relationship has been kind of rough lately, I think I still want them to come with me.


Her annulment will be complete, this month or next.



I was thinking of filing DCF, just cause some say its much quicker. or go home and file for K1, so I can earn a living.



Im not sure what direction to take. Hope someone feels what im trying to figure out. Thanks everyone for sharing your experience.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR/CR-1 doing the DCF is the absolute quickest.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to get married first. Then follow Hank's recommendation. When you are about to file, after marriage, come back here and someone here can help with the process. It's pretty simple.

If you want to see what is needed and the steps Sir Dr. Manilaraf just completed his and he has a great write up here:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need to get married first to do DCF. You will also have to prove domicile in the USA and be able to sponsor your wife or get a joint sponsor


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you will need to get married first to do DCF. You will also have to prove domicile in the USA and be able to sponsor your wife or get a joint sponsor

Six months residency in the Philippines is mandatory for filing of the DCF. CO doesn't care if you are established in USA.

CO will asked for proof of Philippine residency. Requirement is 6 months. Use these items as proof of residency in the Philippines. 1. Notarized lease contract 2. community tax certificate 3. Globe bill 4. BDO bank account.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Six months residency in the Philippines is mandatory for filing of the DCF. CO doesn't care if you are established in USA.

CO will asked for proof of Philippine residency. Requirement is 6 months. Use these items as proof of residency in the Philippines. 1. Notarized lease contract 2. community tax certificate 3. Globe bill 4. BDO bank account.

you are correct for filing the petition

but to do aos the op will either have to prove domicile or have a joint sponsor

also US income or assets will need to be proven by either the op or joint sponsor


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What everyone has said is correct.

But you can't do DCF unless you get married first. So once the annulment goes through, if you want to do DCF, you guys have to get married. So tack on a week or two to get married via the civil/city hall route or longer if you want to go the church route with the whole shebang. A month or two to have the civil registrar file your marriage with the NSO.

From there filing DCF from start to finish can take as quickly as a month to two months.

Maintaining domicile and the need for a joint sponsor are two separate issues (j&ana's post might have you thinking they are one with the use of OR in their post)

Whether or not you have a joint sponsor, you need to prove US domicile.

Regarding maintaining domicile. Have you maintained ties to the US such as maintaining US-based credit cards, US bank accounts, voter registration or absentee voting, jury duty, etc. If you haven't you basically have to state that you are in good faith going to cut all ties to the Philippines and re-establish domicile in the US.

On a side, but related note, have you filed taxes with the IRS since you've been here in the PHL?


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all very much for your input.

1) After the Annulment, and receive the documents from court. Then register at the needed Cival Registerers, how much time will it take for NSO to have the contract say her marriage is null & void? (is that same thing as Cenomar?) ?plus the additional time to register after we get married... (seems kinda like a bit of time)

2) I am not quite clear on 'domicile.' When I left America in 2008, I pretty much left everything behind. Did not maintain anything, had no credit, had no bank account. Im a dual citizen, if that matters. I for sure have my mom to help with joint sponsorship.

can you clarify >> "if you haven't you basically have to state that you are in good faith going to cut all ties to the Philippines and re-establish domicile in the US."

3) In your opinions, for my situation. Should I go home, file for K1 & prepare for their arrival. Or wait it out & file DCF, and all of us go at the same time. I know this is a personal choice, but my heads been spinning trying to make up my mind. lol like I said its been kinda rough relationship lately, just want to hear some thoughts.

Right on, hope to hear back from you very helpful peeps. thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Six months residency in the Philippines is mandatory for filing of the DCF. CO doesn't care if you are established in USA.

CO will asked for proof of Philippine residency. Requirement is 6 months. Use these items as proof of residency in the Philippines. 1. Notarized lease contract 2. community tax certificate 3. Globe bill 4. BDO bank account.

Does this mean as long as I have lived in Philippines for 6 months, I can go back to America and file DCF? Or do I have be living in the Philippines at the time of filing? thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does this mean as long as I have lived in Philippines for 6 months, I can go back to America and file DCF? Or do I have be living in the Philippines at the time of filing? thanks!

You can't file DCF in the US, you must be in the country you are filing DCF in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this is a personal choice, but my heads been spinning trying to make up my mind. lol like I said its been kinda rough relationship lately, just want to hear some thoughts.[/background]

Right on, hope to hear back from you very helpful peeps. thanks!

If I was in your shoes I would do neither at the moment. I would see if your relationship improves and if it does then I would look into a K1 or DCF in the future.

If the relationship continues to be "rough" I would start looking for other companionship.

I have always avoided girls in the Philippines that were involved in, or in the process of an annulment.

Good Luck in your choice.......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does this mean as long as I have lived in Philippines for 6 months, I can go back to America and file DCF? Or do I have be living in the Philippines at the time of filing? thanks!

JohnandMhay are correct.

You cannot file DCF in the States. You'll have to file via the normal USCIS lockbox system which takes longer than DCF filing.

The DC in DCF stands for Direct Consular. As in you'll be filing the I-130 with the USCIS Office in Manila and they do all the processing. If and when it's approved, it gets sent over to the State Dept's Immigrant Visa Section for processing and that whole thing. Everything gets done "in-house" in the US Embassy. You skip the National Visa Center step. The fact that every gets done at the consular post is the reason why it's faster than any other visa


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I was in your shoes I would do neither at the moment. I would see if your relationship improves and if it does then I would look into a K1 or DCF in the future.

If the relationship continues to be "rough" I would start looking for other companionship.

I have always avoided girls in the Philippines that were involved in, or in the process of an annulment.

Good Luck in your choice.......

Throw a 3 year old kid into the mix and it gets significantly more complicated than a simple relationship breakup.


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOL - things are okay. I guess I may be nervous, about the next stage in our lives.

So my main question - After the Annulment, and receive the documents from court. Then register at the needed Cival Registerers, how much time will it take for NSO to have the contract say her marriage is null & void? (is that same thing as Cenomar?) ?plus the additional time to register after we get married... (seems kinda like a bit of time)

I read this about domicile >> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/164618-proving-domicile-when-not-living-in-the-us/

Im just thinking, im trying to get back to work ASAP, of course I feel like I cant leave my son.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×