Jump to content
YamenWaad

Military Card?????

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody

I have my interview for the K1 visa on Wednesday at the U.S. embassy in Ankara/Turkey

a couple of hours ago I received the packet no.4 and I was shocked when I saw they asked for the ((Military Card)) because when we (me and my fiancee) checked the list of required documents they said it's necessary to obtain this document only for the Iranian applicants.

so I'm Syrian refugee living in Turkey and I have no clue what to do?

all I have is the military ID (of course it's in Arabic) and to get something such as military document from Syria is impossible because of the war over there!!!

anyone can help in this awkward situation???? any advice???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is the standarded packet four they list all documents that you could need. For example ours said to bring adoption records (we don't have any adoptions in our story, so this isn't apart of the docs we need).

So before you panic too much...

I would call NVC and ask them about it or email the embassy (ankara has a submit email forum, I've used it twice and they were very fast at responding to the questions).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know if it's the same thing but the Swedish embassy asked me for my military records to prove I am no longer serving in the military and that I am not expected to do so in the future. Don't know how it works over there but I just contacted the military here and asked for my records. Are you still serving or did you leave the military?






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it is the standarded packet four they list all documents that you could need. For example ours said to bring adoption records (we don't have any adoptions in our story, so this isn't apart of the docs we need).

So before you panic too much...

I would call NVC and ask them about it or email the embassy (ankara has a submit email forum, I've used it twice and they were very fast at responding to the questions).

thanks a lot

I will send them an email to ask

BTW in the beginning they said I had to fill the DS160 form, in the list they asked for DS260!!! it's weird

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks a lot

I will send them an email to ask

BTW in the beginning they said I had to fill the DS160 form, in the list they asked for DS260!!! it's weird

Since you're filing for K1 you should do the DS-160. DS-260 are for couples who are already married.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no we haven't yet

I think it's either a trick or a mistake and in both cases they have to be more aware

I think they always mention both. At least on the Swedish embassy webpage you'll have the DS-160 mentioned under the info for the fiance visa and then have the DS-260 mentioned on the side.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ds-260 is an immigration application. The k1 visa does not provide immigration benefits. You and your fiancé will apply for adjustment of status after marriage, so I don't think you should fill this out. I'd contact them about this too, make sure they have everything in your file correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ds-260 is an immigration application. The k1 visa does not provide immigration benefits. You and your fiancé will apply for adjustment of status after marriage, so I don't think you should fill this out. I'd contact them about this too, make sure they have everything in your file correct.

I sent them an email to make them correct their mistake, I think they made a mistake or they want to check about our case if is it real?

let's see what their response will be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×