Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parent just got first letter from immigration department to submit their document and fees.

They already have a visitor visa and they were planning to visit USA within a month.

But as they got a letter from NVC to start their paperwork, we are not sure how should we approach on this situation.

Can we simply submit all the documents where they are in India and do rest of paper work when they are here??

Any help / guidance will be a great help.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's immigration fraud to enter the U.S with a temporary visa with the intent to adjust status. Your parent should enter and visit with his/her B2 visa meanwhile you guys should submit the required documentation to the NVC for consular processing in India as soon as possible to begin processing. It shouldn't take long for the documents to be all reviewed and an interview scheduled. It could even be done within a 6 month timeframe which is exactly same timeframe your parent will be likely given to stay in the U.S with the B2 visa. So by the time visitation is done he/she will be going home to attend the immigrant visa interview in India. That's the legal and smartest approach to do it.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to bringing family members of US citizens to the USA from AOS from family based visas. This forum is dedicated to K1 visas and their AOS journey~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Starkilla09 for information.

Why it would be count as fraud even if they are legally present.

I would love to do rest of the processing here as my parents are old and would like to avoid any hassle for them going back to India.

Let me know what are steps involved once they are here if you have an idea.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said they are in India, to immigrate they need an Immigrant Visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Boiler,

Here is my original post :

My parent just got first letter from immigration department to submit their document and fees.

They already have a visitor visa and they were planning to visit USA within a month.

But as they got a letter from NVC to start their paperwork, we are not sure how should we approach on this situation.

Can we simply submit all the documents where they are in India and do rest of paper work when they are here??

Any help / guidance will be a great help.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigrant visas are handled in India.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is something called 'immigration fraud', google that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sadist would describe someone putting their elderly parents in immigration detention pending deportation.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Closing this thread as OP is asking about illegal immigration activity; it is visa fraud to use a tourist visa with intent to immigrate/ stay in the USA. *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×