Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mikel54

section 221(g) and 9 FAM 40,41

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well here goes. My wife went for her CR-1 interview and She was told that our application for immigrant status has been suspended in accordance with section 221(g) and her visa is under administrative review processing under 9FAM 40.41, so OK we need a co-sponsor, "fine not a problem." I got a co-sponsor but now my wife needs a new lebanon police clearance as her old 1 was sent back to the USCIS and distroyed!! My question is,

1) Does our Co-Sponsor need to be only above the poverty guidelines? 4 people + my wife = 5 so only above $35,512.00??

2) Our Co-Sponsor taxes are filed jointly with her husband so do we need him to file a I-864A along with her I-864?

3) Why did the USCIS destroy her Lebanon police clearance and not return it to her or myself? and can i get that waivered?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Yes

2) He doesn't HAVE to but it's a good idea. If they file jointly but the other spouse does not complete an I-864a, then you should include w2s with the tax return transcript or an entire tax return with the joint sponsor's I-864. This way the CO can differentiate the income.

3) No idea but just go get a new one. The USCIS does not return documents unless you apply with a special form for it. Since the USCIS is not a part of the Department of State or the NVC or the consulates and embassies, then it's best to just get a new police clearance.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×