Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tim131

New tax year new I-864?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We did our i-864 a month or so ago, in the previous tax year - so for my wife (the USC) and our joint sponsor, the current income is correct but its got the tax years of 13, 12, 11...

Is it a requirement to write out a new i-864 and have tax years 14, 13, 12 ?

I ask because our joint sponsor is obviously state side so it will add a delay getting her to sign the form and posting it to us.

What do you think we should do? just add new payslips and the tax transcript for 2014 or re do the whole form altogehter and include the afformentioned?

Any experience or advice would be gratefull recevied :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not required to have the I-864 up to date, but it is a good idea just in case the CO wants the new tax year.

I know I didn't have an issue with it, but others, even from Canada, have been asked to update their I-864 and taxes.

It's a case of "better safe than sorry."


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not required to have the I-864 up to date, but it is a good idea just in case the CO wants the new tax year.

I know I didn't have an issue with it, but others, even from Canada, have been asked to update their I-864 and taxes.

It's a case of "better safe than sorry."

Yeah I figured, grand, thanks - I'll get the ball rolling now so.

Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×