Jump to content
Z4zek

Affidavit of support and joint sponsor concern...

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I hope everyone is doing well, I came to the US on an F1 visa in December 9, 2013, I got married to a U.S citizen in June 17, 2014, we are planning to apply for Adjustment of Status but we have a concern about the affidavit of support and the documents of financial proficiency...

My wife started working as a Medical Assistant in August 17, 2014 she makes 10$ per hour working an average of (36-40) hours per week, we filed for taxes but her return didn't show up much cause they only included the income of 4 months (September, October, November, December) since those were the only months she worked in 2014...

We got from her employer a Verification of Salary letter that we notarized and it included her Employment start date also her Expected annual income (Avg. 20800$) and that she is a valued employee...

My question is : would this be enough as a Financial documentation proficiency or do we need to provide something else ? To put it simple would the problem of the taxes return be resolved using the notarized employer's letter?

Also we are planning to use a Joint sponsor if what i stated above don't work but the problem is that our Joint Sponsor doesn't make enough annual income to meet the 125% poverty line but he do have assets (House), so my question concerning this is :

Can our joint sponsor combine his income and assets to meet the requirements ? For example let's say he makes an annual income of 17000$ and his asset is worth 30000$, would that be enough to meet the requirements ?

Notice : Our joint sponsor have no dependents at all.

I'm waiting your answers impatiently...

Please agree my meaningful greetings...

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,
I understand that your wife worked for 4 months in 2014, so the total income on the W2 shows less than the 125% amount. You mentioned that she is currently employed and she has worked all the months this year, her annual income is 20800$. The 125% limit for a household of 2 is 19,912$, so it's above that. But since it's real close, I think it would be better to get a joint sponsor. Regarding using her as your sponsor, you need to provide her pay stubs for the past few months. You got the letter from her employer, so that's good.

Addressing your question: It does not matter that she worked 4 months the previous year as long as she's currently employed. The issue can be resolved by showing her past months pay stubs and the employer's letter. My only concern is that the annual salary is close to the 125% limit.

The joint sponsor needs to make a salary more than the 125% limit. Since your joint sponsor doesn't make an annual salary more than the 125% limit so, yes, he can and should combine his salary and assets.

Here's how you do the math for the assets:
Say, the 125% limit is 20,000$.
Your joint sponsor makes an annual income 17,000$.

The difference between the two is 3000$.

His assets should be worth more than 5 times the difference. So, his assets should be worth more than 15,000$.

Hello,

I hope everyone is doing well, I came to the US on an F1 visa in December 9, 2013, I got married to a U.S citizen in June 17, 2014, we are planning to apply for Adjustment of Status but we have a concern about the affidavit of support and the documents of financial proficiency...

My wife started working as a Medical Assistant in August 17, 2014 she makes 10$ per hour working an average of (36-40) hours per week, we filed for taxes but her return didn't show up much cause they only included the income of 4 months (September, October, November, December) since those were the only months she worked in 2014...

We got from her employer a Verification of Salary letter that we notarized and it included her Employment start date also her Expected annual income (Avg. 20800$) and that she is a valued employee...


My question is : would this be enough as a Financial documentation proficiency or do we need to provide something else ? To put it simple would the problem of the taxes return be resolved using the notarized employer's letter?


Also we are planning to use a Joint sponsor if what i stated above don't work but the problem is that our Joint Sponsor doesn't make enough annual income to meet the 125% poverty line but he do have assets (House), so my question concerning this is :

Can our joint sponsor combine his income and assets to meet the requirements ? For example let's say he makes an annual income of 17000$ and his asset is worth 30000$, would that be enough to meet the requirements ?

Notice : Our joint sponsor have no dependents at all.


I'm waiting your answers impatiently...
Please agree my meaningful greetings...

Thank you.


04/02/2015: AOS (1-130, I-131, I-485, I-765) package sent to Chicago Lockbox
04/07/2015: Day 0: AOS package accepted

04/09/2015: Day 2: AOS package was routed to the USCIS National Benefits Center

04/10/2015: Day 3: Checks cashed

04/14/2015: Day 7: Hard copies of NOA received for all the forms

04/17/2015: Day 10: Received biometrics appointment for 04/28

04/28/2015: Day 21: Biometrics complete

05/01/2015: Day 24: RFE received

05/11/2015: Day 34: RFE response sent

06/02/2015: Day 56: I-485 case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

07/02/2015: Day 86: Received EAD approval letter in mail

07/16/2015: Day 100: Received EAD-AP combo card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×