Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MangAntipolo

F2A visa interview requirements

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know this has been asked many times before but I just want to know:

What are the requirments during FA (spouse) interview?

What are the usual questions that both interviewers (Filipino then American) ask?

Thank you!!!


USCIS
08/08/2013 filed I-130 for my husband
08/12/2013 Priority Date
08/29/2013 I-130 approved
09/03/2013 received NOA2

NVC
10/11/2013 case received
10/16/2013 submitted DS261 and AOS fee invoiced
10/17/2013 AOS fee paid
10/21/2013 AOS packet sent
10/22/2013 IV fee invoiced and paid
10/24/2013 IV packet sent and AOS packet entered in the system
10/25/2013 submitted DS-260
10/29/2013 IV packet entered in the system
11/19/2013 AOS checklist email notification received
11/20/2013 AOS checklist response sent
11/22/2013 DS260 and IV docs accepted and AOS checklist response entered in the system

12/17/2013 case complete

NVC to US Embassy

01/08/2014 CEAC status "In Transit"

01/10/2014 CEAC status "Ready"

02/26/2014 CEAC status "Refused"

05/14/2015 CEAC status "Issued"

St. Lukes

01/02/2014 medical day 1

01/08,09,10/2014 medical sputum test day 1, 2 and 3

02/04/2014 sputum culture result positive/1st day of DOT

08/18/2014 last day of DOT

03/09/2015 repeat medical

03/27/2015 immunization and releasing

US Embassy

02/10/2014 original interview date (cancelled by SLMCEC)

05/04/2015 new interview date (APPROVED!!!)

5/19/2015 visa on hand

5/25/2015 PDOS
7/04/2015 POE San Francisco, CA
7/27/2015 SS card received

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=165713 Click the link to view complete IV journey of my husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this has been asked many times before but I just want to know:

What are the requirments during FA (spouse) interview?

What are the usual questions that both interviewers (Filipino then American) ask?

Thank you!!!

Even though we have one or two people here that maybe able to answer your question, you may find answers in the "Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America" found here http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/112-bringing-family-members-of-permanent-residents-to-America/ where your answers will come from a "larger community" of experts. Most questions on this forum are Marriage based.

Good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this has been asked many times before but I just want to know:

What are the requirments during FA (spouse) interview?

What are the usual questions that both interviewers (Filipino then American) ask?

Thank you!!!

Here is the embassy instructions letter for the immigrant visa : http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/IV%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

http://manila.usembassy.gov/iv_documents.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×