Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meggy91224

K1 approved - worried about fees

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, guys! My fiance was recently approved for K1 visa and we will be expecting his arrival to the states soon, God willing. I am a student and don't make a lot of money and I have a cosponsor but we did get approved. If I apply for a fee waiver for the upcoming fees we will have when we apply for adjustment of status and things will this look bad? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-485 fee cannot be waived for K-1 adjustees; it will be $1,070.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does not have to apply for AOS within the 90 days.

You can take some time to save up for it.

Just bare in mind that he will be out of status after the 90 days until it is sent.

And as above you cannot waiver the fee. It is 1070 and a lot of couples stuggle with paying ( we did and we had to take out a credit card to pay it ) so I'm afraid you have to pay it.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He does not have to apply for AOS within the 90 days.

You can take some time to save up for it.

Just bare in mind that he will be out of status after the 90 days until it is sent.

And as above you cannot waiver the fee. It is 1070 and a lot of couples stuggle with paying ( we did and we had to take out a credit card to pay it ) so I'm afraid you have to pay it.

Once he gets to the U.S., they will have to get married within 90 days, of course.

But there is no need to immediately file AOS. They can, if they want, just live their life,

get used to the new situation, and he could take some time getting to know the country,

customs and language, for example.

Once they feel they have enough money saved (or otherwise acquired), they can file for

AOS.

There are two posssible issues:

- if AOS is filed for more than about a year after he enters the U.S., his medical will no

longer be valid, and he would have to take another one here in the U.S. .. and it seems

that these medicals are not cheap.

- the timeframe between "got married" and "filed for AOS" is basically an "allowed" state

of being out-of-status. He's legally here, but can't "do" anything.

On the second issue: he would not be able to (legally) work. Some states will not issue a

drivers license because his I-94 would say "out of status". I know of at least one healthcare

insurance company who will not take him on as a customer for same reason, etc .

So, it's possible to just postpone AOS, but it DOES come with some complications !

Hope this helps - good luck on your journey !


SEP-1994 First met! 12-16-14 POE PHILADELPHIA

05-25-14 Engaged (what took us so looooong!!!?) 12-19-14 MARRIAGE (SIMPLE)

06-19-14 I-129F packet sent to Lewisville Lockbox (USPS overnight) 01-05-15 I-485 (AOS/EAD/AP) package mailed out

06-20-14 USPS messed up, and had to re-route! 01-12-15 NOA text/email received for AOS/EAD/AP

06-23-14 I-129F packet received at Lockbox 02-03-15 Biometrics (Indianapolis)

06-23-14 NOA1 Notice Date (routed to CSC, yay!) 04-07-15 EAD and AP approved, card ordered

06-25-14 NOA1 text/email received 04-14-15 EAD/AP Combo Card received by certified mail.

06-26-14 Check Cashed 06-15-15 Received letter about interview waiver. 6mo to go!

06-27-14 Alien Registration Number changed 08-06-15 Welcome Notice mailed, permanent status registered.

06-30-14 NOA1 hardcopy received 08-14-15 Green Card mailed to me.

09-24-14 NOA2 text/email received *APPROVED* 08-18-15 Green Card (which is green!) in hand!!

09-28-14 NOA2 hardcopy received

10-15-14 NVC received 05-17-17 Time to start ROC !

10-16-14 NVC case number assigned

10-21-14 NVC left (to Amsterdam Consulate)

10-23-14 Consulate Received

10-25-14 PACKET-3 Received (regular mail)

10-25-14 Online DS-160 submitted **** I am the Beneficiary (Fred) ****

10-27-14 Sent reply to Consulate (arrives 10-28)

10-29-14 Touched *** If you have questions about the K-1 journey coming

11-01-14 PACKET-4 Received (regular mail) *** from The Netherlands, send me a message !

11-26-14 MEDICAL *PASSED*

12-04-14 INTERVIEW *APPROVED*

12-06-14 Touched (Administrative Processing)

12-08-14 Touched (Ready)

12-09-14 Touched (Issued)

12-10-14 Received email that package was sent off

12-11-14 VISA IN HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS fees, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- the timeframe between "got married" and "filed for AOS" is basically an "allowed" state

of being out-of-status. He's legally here, but can't "do" anything.

You are mistaken. Any alien having an I-94 with a defined expiration date and who then remains beyond that date is out of status, accrues illegal presence, and is not here legally. Should ICE catch up with them (and it's happened) they can be detained and made to appear in front of an immigration judge, who will likely order them to file for AoS immediately. If they can't/won't, then they would likely wind up being deported.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once he gets to the U.S., they will have to get married within 90 days, of course.

But there is no need to immediately file AOS. They can, if they want, just live their life,

get used to the new situation, and he could take some time getting to know the country,

customs and language, for example.

Once they feel they have enough money saved (or otherwise acquired), they can file for

AOS.

There are two posssible issues:

- if AOS is filed for more than about a year after he enters the U.S., his medical will no

longer be valid, and he would have to take another one here in the U.S. .. and it seems

that these medicals are not cheap.

- the timeframe between "got married" and "filed for AOS" is basically an "allowed" state

of being out-of-status. He's legally here, but can't "do" anything.

On the second issue: he would not be able to (legally) work. Some states will not issue a

drivers license because his I-94 would say "out of status". I know of at least one healthcare

insurance company who will not take him on as a customer for same reason, etc .

So, it's possible to just postpone AOS, but it DOES come with some complications !

Hope this helps - good luck on your journey !

Out of status is out of status, you are wrong, he will not be here legally. If he us caught he will have to appear before a judge and adjust immediately or face deportation



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×