Jump to content
Kevinw180

Getting started

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Are you married or do you just want to get married in the US?

If you are fiancés and just want to get married in the US, you do not need I-130. You'll be using the K-1 process. You'll need to follow this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

If you are currently married, you don't need the I-129F and you are NOT a K-1. And you'll be following the CR1/IR1 process. Use this guide. http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

I'm a little confused because you've listed yourself as a K-1, but yet you've stated you've already married... so you'll need to clarify that before you can proceed.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about the whole thing as well. I'm only married through the Philippines not here in the states if that makes sense. I didn't know if our government recognized our marriage if it was done in the philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My marriage in the Philippines is my only marriage. I just am trying to physically get her here so we can enjoy our marriage but I'm being told a few different things as far as which forms to fill out. I'm hoping for a decisive answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My marriage in the Philippines is my only marriage. I just am trying to physically get her here so we can enjoy our marriage but I'm being told a few different things as far as which forms to fill out. I'm hoping for a decisive answer

Follow this guide, it is in the top of the forum.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One passe and one unhelpful post each removed. Thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the CR-1 Process forum -- OP is married.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about the whole thing as well. I'm only married through the Philippines not here in the states if that makes sense. I didn't know if our government recognized our marriage if it was done in the philippines

You are married. You need to file an I-130 petition to get the process started for a spousal visa. You cannot do a K-1. A K-1 visa is for those that are engaged and still unmarried.

If your marriage was legal there, then it is for immigration too.

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86920.pdf

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter2.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think what you want to do is this. You want to file an i-130 and once your recieve NOA1 (in a week) you want to file i-129F for k-3 visa based on the pending i-130. So yes in that case you got all the forms covered. Just file i-130 first and then wait until you recieve a letter then file the i-129F. Although, not sure how helpful it'll be since the i-129F is now taking just as long as the i-130 anyway and with the k3 route you will have to pay more for adjustment of status later. so it might be that you'll save a month or two of waiting time/ or not and then have to spend another $1000 to get her a green card.

i suggest speak with a lawyer or do some more research.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about the whole thing as well. I'm only married through the Philippines not here in the states if that makes sense. I didn't know if our government recognized our marriage if it was done in the philippines

If you are married in the Phillipines you are married in the usa as well

you will need a copy of the nso marriage certificatd from the philippines not the local civil registar copy


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think what you want to do is this. You want to file an i-130 and once your recieve NOA1 (in a week) you want to file i-129F for k-3 visa based on the pending i-130. So yes in that case you got all the forms covered. Just file i-130 first and then wait until you recieve a letter then file the i-129F. Although, not sure how helpful it'll be since the i-129F is now taking just as long as the i-130 anyway and with the k3 route you will have to pay more for adjustment of status later. so it might be that you'll save a month or two of waiting time/ or not and then have to spend another $1000 to get her a green card.

i suggest speak with a lawyer or do some more research.

A Ir-1/cr-1 visa for the Philippines is not takjng long at all

I would not recommend a k-3 as it just does not seem worth the extra money

However depending on the case I could see it as a option to use

but not for someone from the philippines as the visa are not taking long at all


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×