Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question to ask from any one here who could guide me correctly what to do. My case of Immigration is at NVC stage. Now my consultant asked me for tax return of 2014 which I told him that my sponsor hasnt filed it yet instead he filled for Application for Automatic Extension of time to File US individual Tax return. As per my knowledge and what i have seen the Form from extension 4868 has four pages but the only thing which matters is the electronic slip rest of the pages are for general instruction purpose. My sponsor consulted with his lawyer who filled his case for extension and by his consent he sent that approved slip to my consultant as a proof for extension in Tax for 2014. Now my consultant is showing reluctance in sending my papers because he says the approval of extension has three papers not one slip where as my sponsor says its just one slip and it serves the purpose as it has all the detaisl he needs. Today my wife called my consultant and told him to send the case as it is and in response to that the consultant said okie i will send it like it is but it will cause a delay of months in your case so don't blame me for that. My question is

Is the Approval for extension is three pages long and just one slip doesn't fulfill the purpose for filling of extension as a proof for NVC

If we send the case as it is will it cause many months delay in my case or not?

Thanks in advance for helping me out and I have also enclose the form 4868 with it.

f4868.pdf


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Islamabad, Pakistan

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-08-24

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-28

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-02

I-130 RFE : 2015-02-06

I-130 RFE Sent : 2015-02-20

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-03

NVC Received : 2015-03-28

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-06-01

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-06-01

Send AOS Package : 2015-06-04

Submit DS-261 : 2015-06-04

Receive IV Bill : 2015-07-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-07-05

Send IV Package : 2015-07-24

Checklist : 2015-10-06

Case Completed : 2015-11-11

Interview Date (IR-1/CR-1 Visa): 2016.01.21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know the extension approval is only one page. However it is possible that the consulate will ask for 2014 taxes even if the NVC does not.

Since NVC review time takes 45 days right now, you would lose that time if recieved a checklist. In the end it's up to you.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You Trauma Doc but the problem is My sponsor has tax returns of last three years including 2011, 2012 and 2013 where as for 2014 he has filled for extension. And NLR thank u too for replying we submitted the fee of AOS on 10th april and i have also read here on this site that a person can submitt extension papers to NVC but they have to show it at the time of interview my sponsor says that by the time of interview scheduling he will have ta return of 2014. Now problem is he says the extension he sent to my consultant it fine but my consultant says otherwise i am in a fix dont know what to do thats why i asked people here for help.


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Consulate : Islamabad, Pakistan

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-08-24

I-130 Sent : 2014-08-28

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-09-02

I-130 RFE : 2015-02-06

I-130 RFE Sent : 2015-02-20

I-130 Approved : 2015-03-03

NVC Received : 2015-03-28

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-06-01

Pay AOS Bill : 2015-06-01

Send AOS Package : 2015-06-04

Submit DS-261 : 2015-06-04

Receive IV Bill : 2015-07-01

Pay IV Bill : 2015-07-05

Send IV Package : 2015-07-24

Checklist : 2015-10-06

Case Completed : 2015-11-11

Interview Date (IR-1/CR-1 Visa): 2016.01.21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×